題名:中部某醫護技術學院實驗室醫療廢棄物產生組成與清理之現況調查

醫療廢棄物若沒有妥善的處理,可能會產生致病性污染並造成人體健康和環境的危害。醫護學院校園內的生物與技術性實驗課程很多,感染性醫療廢棄物的產生相較於一般學校多。因此,有必要了解醫護技術學院校內醫療廢棄物的產量組成與清除處理現況。研究時間以90年至92年統計資料進行分析。從所得之數據顯示,校內醫療廢棄物佔總有害性廢棄物的57%,校內醫療廢棄物中以培養皿、注射筒及手套等塑橡膠類廢棄物最多。感染性廢棄物中的廢棄動物屍體、殘肢逐年減少,原因可能與該校學制調整與推動實驗虛擬化教學有關。校內有害性事業廢棄物之管理依環保署公告之「廢棄物清理法」相關規定辦理。未來應增加實驗室研究人員對於有害性事業廢棄物分類及管理之教育訓練,以減少醫療廢棄物的產生,降低環境危害的風險。

Improper handling of medical waste is dangerous because it can cause pathogenic bacteria and undesirable effects on human health and the environment. Health Sciences Institutions in particular are more exposed than others due to its many biology and medical lab courses. For this reason, it is essential to understand the medical waste composition and treatment at an institute of technology. Statistic data was collected during the survey of 2001 to 2003. Based on the results, we found that 57% of total medical waste was hazardous, mainly composed of plastic and rubber waste, such as patric dishes, syringes and rubber gloves. Infectious waste such as animal body had been decreased year after year, which could be related to class reduction and virtual animal lab courses in the school. Hazardous waste management in this Institute was regulated under “Waste Treatment Law” of the Environmental Protection Agent (EPA). It is necessary to increase training programs to lab researchers on hazardous waste management and waste segregation to reduce medical waste produced and risk to environmental pollution in advance.