題名:醫務管理系學生對醫療廢棄物認知之調查--以中部某技術學院為例

隨著社會的進步、科技的發達以及醫療技術之日益發展,伴隨而來的醫療廢棄物也愈來愈多。醫療廢棄物在貯存、清除及處理過程中若不審慎,對醫療機構內因接觸到醫療廢棄物的所有員工而言,造成之職業危害實在不容忽視。研究目的:調查中部某技術學院醫務管理系學生對醫療廢棄物之認知與相關因素。研究方法:針對醫務管理系九十二學年度下學期日夜間部四技與二技的學生共650位,進行問卷調查,共回收問卷554份,回收率為86%。研究結果:一、對於醫療廢棄物清理流程的認知,有44.8%的學生反應為普通,40.1%的學生反應為不太清楚;學生對於醫療廢棄物訊息管道之取得,有61.3%是從報紙中得知,其次有35.2%是與老師討論時得知。二、探討影響醫療廢棄物清理的認知之相關性分析中發現,與學生之學制、年級、平均成績及是否曾修過醫療廢棄物相關課程等四個變項,具有顯著性的相關(p<0.05)。結論:學校若能透過相關課程之安排,增加學生對醫療廢棄物之認知,未來醫務管理系畢業的學生對於醫院醫療廢棄物之管理,以及降低職業危害的發生,俾能有所助益。

The advancement of information and medical technology has contributed to the increased amount of medical waste at an alarming rate. Medical waste handled inappropriately could pose serious threat to workers who are in charge of disposing medical waste. The present study aims to explore the perception of medical waste among students of Health Care Administration as well as factors influencing students’ perception. Surveys were conducted on 650 students of Department of Health Care Administration using structured questionnaires There were 554 valid questionnaires collected, with 86% recovery rate. The results demonstrate that 44.8% of the students are aware of the procedures of medical waste disposal whereas 40.1% of them lack general perception; 63.1% of the students obtain related information through newspaper while only 35.2% of them learn by discussing with instructors. Furthermore, it was found that school systems, year in college (grade), grade-point average, and taking related courses are significantly associated with level of perception. Therefore, it concludes that the school should offer more courses to prepare students with knowledge on 1) medical waste, 2) proper management of medical waste, and 3) application of expertise on duty in order to reduce occupational hazard in career.