題名:游泳運動對身體組成、骨質含量與運動能力之影響

本研究目的在探討游泳運動對於身體組成、骨質含量與運動能力的影響。49 名受試者,分成四組(男性游泳組N=16,男性控制組N= 11;女性游泳組N=10,女性控制組N=12)。其中游泳組之受試者,皆為維持每週至少三次,並持續三年以上游泳訓練;控制組則一年內皆無運動習慣者。本研究的受試者接受雙能X光吸收儀(DEXA)的身體組成和骨質含量檢測以及各項運動能力測量,並以二因子變異數分析(two-way ANOVA)比較不同性別與從事游泳運動對身體組成、骨質含量與運動能力的影響。結果發現:受性別影響身體組成的部位分別為全身、軀幹、腿部和手臂之體脂肪百分比及淨體重(p< .05);而全身、軀幹、腿部和手臂之骨質含量亦受性別影響(p< .05);在運動能力方面,男性分別在握力、背肌力、一分鐘仰臥起坐、反覆側步和立定垂直跳方面顯著高於女性(p< .05)。就運動習慣影響方面:游泳姐在全身、軀幹、腿部和手臂之體脂肪百分比顯著低於控制組(p< .05),而游泳組在全身、軀幹和手臂之淨體重顯著高於控制組(p< .05);游泳組在手臂之骨質含量顯著高於控制組(p< .05);運動能力方面在坐姿前彎、一分鐘仰臥起坐、反覆側步和立定垂直跳方面,游泳組顯著高於控制組(p< .05);反應時間則是游泳組顯著低於控制組(p< .05)。結論:游泳運動會改善身體組成,對於手臂的骨質含量及運動能力則有提升的助益。

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of swimming on body composition, bone mineral content (BMC), and exercise abilities. Methods: According to their gender and exercise behavior, forty-nine subjects were assigned to four groups: male swimming group (16 males), female swimming group (11 females), male control group (10 males), and female control group (12 females). Subjects in the swimming groups had engaged in swimming at least three times per week for the last three years. Those in the control groups had not exercised regularly in the past year. The body composition and BMC of all subjects were measured using dual-energy X-ray absorptimetry (DEXA). Exercise ability was assessed by testing close eyes foot balance, reaction time, sitting trunk flexion, grip strength, back strength, one-minute sit-up, side step, and sargent jump. The resulting data were analyzed using a two-way ANOVA method to compare the effects of gender and exercise behavior on body composition, BMC, and exercise abilities. Results: The gender was a significantly different on body composition as measured by the percent body fat (%BF) and lean body mass (LBM) of the total body, trunk, legs and arms (p< .05). Similarly, the BMC of the total body, trunk, legs, and arms was significantly different between males and females (p< .05).All the male groups were significantly better than all the female groups in exercise ability (grip strength, back strength, one-minute sit-up, side step, and sargent jump) (p< .05). As for the exercise behavior aspect, the swimming groups' %BF (total body, trunk, legs, and arms) was significantly lower than the control groups' %BF, and the swimming groups' LBM (total body, trunk, and arms) was significantly higher than the control groups' LBM (p< .05). There was a significant difference in the BMC of arms (p< .05). The swimming groups' exercise ability (sitting trunk flexion, one-minute sit-up, side step, and sargent jump) was significantly higher than the control groups' exercise ability (p< .05). The swimming groups' exercise ability on reaction time is significantly faster than the control groups' (p< .05). Conclusions: Swimming can improve body composition, enhance LBM for arms, and uplift exercise ability.