題名:臺北市立圖書館讀者對館員形象認知與評價之研究

館員的服務態度與專業能力,直接影響組織的形象,要提升組織形象,必先提升館員形象。本研究方法為使用問卷以瞭解北市圖分館主任對館員形象經營之意見,及讀者對北市圖館員形象的認知與評價。本研究結果為:一、分館主任在提升圖書館及館員形象的措施主要是以教育訓練、講座、推動ISO 為主;另外分館主任認為行銷活動、館員教育訓練,對提升館員形象也有正面的影響;而館員的教育訓練、館舍環境維護、軟硬體更新、CIS 的建立對提升館員及北市圖整體形象是很重要的;而館員形象塑造上所遇到的困境為專業性未受肯定等。二、讀者對「館員是友善親切的」評價最高;而對於「館員的待遇是很優渥的」評價最低;讀者對北市圖館員的看法中以正面的看法居多,其中認為北市圖館員「親切、友善」的讀者所占比例最高。

The librarian’s attitude and professional abilities influenced the organization’s image directly, hence the librarian’s image is a crucial factor to organization’s overall image. The study methods include two questionnaires to explore the reader’s recognition and evaluation to Taipei Public librarians’ image, and the opinions of the managers of branches of the Taipei Public Library. The conclusions of this study can be listed as follows : 1.The branches managers thought the measures for promoting the image of libraries and librarians are educational training, promote ISO and marketing activities; librarian’s educational training will have good influence to raising the librarians’ image. In addition, the managers thought the librarian’s educational training, house environment maintain, software and hardware upgrade, and establishing of CIS are very important in raising the image of Taipei Public Library and librarians. The primary difficulty in librarians’ image building is that the professional ability is not affirmed. 2.The highest affective appraisal to the readers is the “librarians are kindly” , while the lowest affective appraisal is the “librarians get high pay”. For the open opinion from the reader, most of the opinions from readers are positive. Among them, the highest affective appraisal is again the “librarians are kindly”.