題名:公共圖書館與嬰幼兒閱讀--以「Bookstart 閱讀起步走」運動為例

1992年起源於英國的「Bookstart 閱讀起步走」運動,係一項針對嬰幼兒量身打造的閱讀推廣活動,目前全球有10餘個國家或地區響應推行中,去(94)年11月起由信誼基金會引進在臺實施。 「Bookstart 閱讀起步走」透過閱讀禮袋免費圖畫書的發放,鼓勵家長為孩子朗讀,建立與圖書第一次接觸的美好經驗,為培養終身閱讀習慣提早做好準備,其間,公共圖書館扮演了關鍵性的角色。

Originated in England since 1992, Bookstart aims to promote a life-long love of books for children and it has been adapted and promoted in over ten countries and areas around the world. Last November, Hsin-Yi Foundation has been affiliated to Bookstart U.K. officially and is devoted to carrying out the program in Taiwan. Bookstart gives a free pack of picture books to families to encourage parents to read and share books with their babies and toddlers. The programs help children enjoy and benefit from books from as early an age as possible. In this reading campaign, pubic libraries also play a very important role in helping babies and toddlers to begin reading sooner and have a better chance at school.