題名:論西班牙現代主義文學大師希梅涅茲 (Juan Ramón Jiménez) 與其名作《灰毛驢與我》 (Platero y Yo) 之美學呈現與兒童關懷

一九五六年獲得諾貝爾文學獎的西班牙現代主義詩人希梅涅茲一生服膺於美的極致追求、知識的熱切渴望與永恆的無限嚮往。他為兒童所創作的散文詩作品《灰毛驢與我》(Platero y yo),與台灣讀者熟稔的法國作家聖修伯里(Antoine Sanit-Exupéry, 1900-1944)的《小王子》(Le petit prince),以及印度詩哲泰戈爾(Rabindranath Tagore, 1861-1941)的《新月集》(The crescent moon),經常被文學史家和評論家拿來相提並論。《灰毛驢與我》以散文詩的形式創作,自一九一四年初次發行至今,受到西語系國家兒童與青少年喜愛,並成為繼《聖經》與《唐吉訶德》之後,最具有長銷價值的作品。台灣出版業亦曾引介此一作品,然由於處理手法與編輯取向緣故,並未在台灣獲得廣泛重視。藉由此篇論文的探討,希望能讓台灣讀者正確認識這位西班牙現代主義文學大師,一探其經典作品之美學特質, 同時提升台灣兒童文學嶄新的欣賞層次。

Juan Ramón Jiménez who received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1956 created a famous symbolic animal character, a little donkey, with his prose poem at his work for children readers, called Platero y yo (1914). The little donkey remains a symbol of tenderness, purity and naivety, and is used by the author as means of reflection about the simple joys of life and the nature. At the same time, the innovative form of poetry written prose at his work-prose poem is the main consideration of this article. We'll see some critics' arguments about the mentioned genre and try to realize how this poet used his metaphorical languages to create the idealized world for children.