題名:臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍之來源、特色與學術價值

《臺灣大學圖書館葞珍本東亞文獻目錄──日本漢籍篇》即將於2007年3月由臺灣大學出版中心出版。本目錄乃灣大學圖書館藏珍本東亞文獻目錄」系列書目之一。本文擬先約略論述本目錄編輯之緣起與理念,再進而探討臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍之來源、特色與學術價值等。全文內容分為以下數節: 前言 一、《臺灣大學圖書館藏珍本東亞文獻目錄──日本漢籍篇》之編輯緣起與理念 二、臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍之來源 三、臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍之特色 四、臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍之學術價值 結論 經由本文之探討,希冀對臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍有較具體、完整之瞭解,進而能充分利用此等寶貴之研究資源。 臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日漢籍,多數來自接收前日治時期臺北帝國大學之舊藏,其中尤以桃木文庫及久保文庫最令人矚目。由於此種淵源及臺灣之特殊歷史背景,使臺灣大學圖書館所藏珍本日本漢籍具有「數量及內容豐富」、「不乏珍稀抄本」、「多名家收藏本」、「藏有與臺灣關係密切之典籍」等特色。考察此等數量豐富之日本漢籍,不但可作為版本學研究之素材,更可作為各類學術研究之參考資料。此外,在中、日文化文流史之研究上,此等日本漢籍亦可作為重要憑籍,值得學者加以重視。

The Bibliography of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of Rare Chinese Books from East Asia-the Japan Chapter will be published in March 2007 by the National Taiwan University Press. This bibliography is part of the Bibliography of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of Rare Chinese Books from East Asia series. This paper will briefly describe the genesis and rationale behind the compilation of this bibliography, and then discuss the origins, characteristics, and academic value of National Taiwan University Library’s collection of rare Chinese books from Japan (including printed, reprinted, and hand copied). The content is divided into the following sections: Introduction 1) The genesis and rational behind the compilation of the Bibliography of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of Rare Chinese Books from East Asia-the Japan Chapter 2) The origins of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of rare Chinese books from Japan 3) The characteristics of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of rare Chinese books from Japan 4) The academic value of National Taiwan University Library’s Collection of rare Chinese books from Japan Conclusion It is hoped that the discussion in this paper will provide a concrete and complete understanding of these rare books in NTU’s library, thus enabling the increased use of this precious research source material. Many of the rare Chinese books from Japan found in NTU’s library were directly inherited from the Taihoku Imperial University, the colonial predecessor of NTU, among which are the much-prized Momoki and Kubo collections. Because of Nation Taiwan University’s origins and special historical background, its collection of rare Chinese books from Japan have such characteristics as “abundant in both quantity and content,” “not lacking in rare hand-copied manuscripts,” “many books from the collection of persons of distinction,” and “the presence of classical books that are intricately tied to Taiwan.” An investigation of the plethora of these Chinese books from Japan can be used not only as important source material for research on various editions of a certain books, it can also used as a multi-disciplinary research reference. Furthermore, in the study of the history of Sino-Japanese cultural exchange, these books can provide strong evidence worthy of scholars’ attention.