題名:王大閎由建南自宅到虹盧的空間觀察--內與外的現代思索

王大閎的個人成長經驗及教育成就了他面對職業及創作的理念;一方面葛羅培的哈佛建築教育及訓練充實了他基本職業能力,另一方面他在瑞士的教育及盧梭的理念給了他另一個向度的想像。本文由討論王大閎的建國南路自宅設計開場到60年代中設計思考的演化;文中探究王大閎設計中所呈現的一種特殊且具批判性的價值以及其所代表「現代化」的特質。 王大閎建築的現代化呈現兩個特殊面向:一為理性的德國「功能」精神以及法國啟蒙人文精神的混合;二為「內空間」成為設計的最重要隱喻。在此兩者的交互影響下,王大閎的設計成為臺灣近代建築發展中最為特別的注解。

Da-hong Wang, one of the most important architects in contemporary architectural history in Taiwan, is discussed in this paper by tracing his education from GSDto his designs of two of personal residences. His GSD/Gropius vein and interest of Rousseauian naturalism synthesizes into a unique signature of so called "Da-hong style". Da-hong Wang's design exhibits two perspectives: first, his designs reveal a mixture of German functionalism and French Enlightenment spirit; secondly, Wang's personal interest in "interior" gives his space a fundamental tectonic significance in merging the space between interior and exterior.