題名:臺灣教師與廚師對中餐烹調技術士技能檢定意見之調查分析

本研究旨在檢視餐飲類科系教師與廚師對現行檢定的看法,以為改進之參考;係以自編問卷蒐集資料,採立意取樣選取包含高職與技專校院餐飲管理及相關科系教師及飯店主廚副主廚及廚師工會會員為對象。發出問卷教師300份,廚師250份;回收有效問卷分別為215份及155份;有效回收率為72%及62%。資料處理以描述性統計次數分配及卡方檢定進行統計分析。本研究發現:(1)教師與廚師皆認為中餐烹調技術士技能檢定能確保餐飲之衛生與安全品質,並提升廚師水準與臺灣餐飲之國際競爭力,因此可視為培育廚藝人力的策略之一。(2)教師與廚師皆同意該證照分三級,但是教師認同的三級是廚師、主廚及行政主廚;廚師較認同的三級是家常菜廚師、宴客菜廚師及行政主廚。(3)教師與廚師對現行檢定的筆試與實作內容及計分方式頗為認同,但仍有部分應修正;且認為監評至少應具乙級證照,監評不能是終生職。(4)多數教師認為廚藝技能檢定應列入正式課程;教師與廚師均認為,正式技職廚藝教育畢業生,仍須經檢定方能取得證照。(5)教師認為廚藝技能檢定應委由縣市職訓中心辦理;廚師認為應由技專院校餐飲相關科系與縣市廚師工會合辦。根據以上發現,本文提出多項結論與建議,供有關單位參考。

This study was to survey teachers' and chefs' view on the Chinese culinary certification in terms of its further reform. Purposive sampling was used to select samples from teachers teaching cooking classes in vocational high schools or colleges and chefs working at hotels or restaurants in Taiwan. The usable questionnaires are 215 in teachers and 155 in chefs (72% & 62% response rate). Descriptive statistics and chi-square test was used for data analysis. The major findings were as follows: (1) The teachers and chefs assserted that the system would ensure qualified chefs with proven culinary proficiency and quality of Taiwanese cuisines. Meanwhile, the system could be served as one way of professional education in culinary. (2) Both teachers and chefs agreed that a three levels (C, B, A) of the certification was appropriate. However, teachers identify them as certified Culinarian, certified Chef de Cuisine, and certified Executive Chef in a foodservice operation, while chefs favored the current level description of the certified Chef for daily meal, Chef for banquet, and Chef for execution. (3) Both teachers and chefs supported the current exam in general but criticize, in particular, the justice of judges and the discrepancy of test sites. (4) Both teachers and chefs emphasized that candidates graduating from the formal school in culinary profession could not automatically earn the certificate without taking exam. (5) Teachers tended to prefer local Vocational Training Centers in charge of administering the exam rather than the Bureau of Vocational Training in the central government. Nevertheless, the chefs were interested in the cooperation between professionals from culinary institutes and the master chefs from chef societies. Three conclusions are recommendations toward Chinese culinary certification were subsequently proposed in the last part of the report.