題名:中塞式小稱在喉塞化小稱發展過程中的過度角色

本文主要論述中塞式小稱在漢語束南方言喉塞化小稱中的過渡角色。首先,比較鼻化小稱與喉塞化小稱在歷時發展上的異同。其次,從閩、吳語的語料探討*CVk這個過渡階段存在與否,並比CVN與*CVk這兩個中介階段的不同。本文從喉塞音特殊的發音特質及出現位置,認爲中塞式小稱詞應被視爲喉塞化小稱詞應展過程中的過渡階段,其出現絕非偶然。最後,從移民史的角度出發,說明我們的論點是有其歷史根據的。

Glottalized dim motives are extensively observed in southeastern Chinese dialects. However, as compared with nasalized diminutives, the transitional stage in the development of glottalized diminutives, *CVk, cannot gain empirical supports from synchronic dialects. Thus, it is argued in this study that, instead of *CVk, dinminutives with middle glottal stop insertion (middle-GSI) in Yuebei Tuhua should be regarded as the transitional stage, because of the articulatory characteristic and the special occurring position of the epenihetic glottal stop. Moreover, the immigration history around the Yuebei area can also support the view proposed in this study.