題名:粵北土話小稱詞之優選理論研究

近一、二十年來,諸多文獻試著論述漢語方言中的小稱詞;但絕大部分的文獻卻只專注在個別方言小稱詞特徵的陳述與描述性資料的蒐集,相較於小稱詞的理論研究可謂是少之又少。為了彌補這種理論上的缺憾,本研究因而採用優選理論來分析粵北土話小稱詞的形成,並兼談粵北土話中的中塞式小稱,在漢語東南方言小稱發展中所扮演的角色。本研究總共分成六章,各章的內容摘要如下:

第一章,首先描述粵北土話區的移民史,地理位置及其語言的特性。本章亦對漢語方言小稱詞的普遍性認知有所著墨,包括漢語方言小稱詞的形成方式及其在句法、構詞、語意、語用上的功能。最後簡介優選理論,包括優選理論的架構、輸出-輸出對應制約(output-to-output correspondence)、聲調制約及優選理論在歷史語言學中所扮演的角色。

第二章,回顧粵北土話小稱詞的相關文獻。粵北土話小稱詞的形成方式,主要是透過喉塞音的增生與小稱變調。首先討論粵北土話中的三種小稱形式(中塞式、後塞式及舒化式,其間的區分主要是依據喉塞音出現位置或喉塞音出現與否),並探討粵北土話小稱詞在用字當中所出現的位置,及其句法、語意、語用上的功能。最後再討論這三種粵北土話小稱詞歷時演變的順序,並指出中塞式小稱出現的時間最早,後塞式次之,舒化式則是最晚出現的小稱形式。

第三章,主要是透過優選理論來分析解釋粵北土話小稱詞中喉塞音出現位置的不同,並提出一組分析上共用的制約。本章詳細說明喉塞音出現位置上的差異,乃導因於相同制約的不同排序。最後從二個輸出-輸出對應制約(CONTIGUITY-BD與DEP-BD)的互動為出發點,探討喉塞音出現位置的歷時演變與優選理論中制約排序的關係。結果發現喉塞音出現位置的演變(中塞式→後塞式→舒化式)與CONTIGUITY-BD和DEP-BD二個制約在制約排序中的逐步提升有著密切的關係,說明了優選理論中的制約排序可以充分反映出音韻的歷時變化。再者,喉塞音出現位置的歷時變化,也反映出粵北土話小稱詞的演化是從「有標」結構轉變到「無標」結構的傾向。

第四章,從優選理論的角度,探討粵北土話小稱調在優選理論分析架構下的選取方式。一開始先討論聲母清濁與調域之間的關係(清高濁低;清聲母/高調域;濁聲母/低調域)。粵北土話小稱調的調域,取決於中古漢語聲母的清濁與OCP效應。其次,列舉出分析粵北土話小稱調的調域與調形所需的制約,並進一步利用這些制約來將粵北土話的小稱調作類型上的分類。由本章的分析顯示,這些制約間的互動呼應了語言的歷時演變及傳統聲韻學的概念。最後以探討喉塞音、高調及小稱詞之間的三角關係作為本章結束。

第五章,討論粵北土話小稱詞在漢語東南方言小稱發展中的角色。本章一開始先回顧東南方言中二種常見的小稱型式(鼻化小稱與喉塞化小稱),並對比這二種小稱型式的歷時演變過程。陳忠敏(1992b, 1999)主張在喉塞化小稱的演變過程中,存在著一個無法在共時平面上找到支持的過渡階段*CVk。本章則進一步探討這個過渡階段的小稱型式(*CVk)不可能出現在閩、吳語裡,並從響度(sonority)的觀點對比*CVk與CVN(鼻化小稱的過渡階段)的不同。最後,基於喉塞音出現的中介位置及其特殊的發音特徵,本章認為中塞式小稱應被視為喉塞化小稱發展過程中的過渡階段。

第六章,總結本研究的主要發現,並對往後的研究提出相關的建議。

For one or two decades, a great body of literature has made an attempt on the discussion of diminutives in Chinese dialects. However, most literature is concerned with characteristics of diminutives in individual dialects and with descriptive data collections. Theoretical studies of diminutives are rare. To better this theoretical weakness, this study aims to explore diminutives in Yuebei Tuhua (YBTH) in terms of optimality theory (OT) and to explore the roles played by YBTH diminutives in the development of diminutives in the southeastern Chinese dialects (SECDs). This study consists of six chapters, each of which is outlined as follows.

Chapter One fisrt sketches the immigration history, the geographic location and the linguistic features of YBTH. Then the general knowledge about diminutives in Chinese dialects (i.e. the formation and functions of diminutives) is also presented. This chapter ends in a discussion of optimality theory, inclusive of its framework, output-to-output correspondence, related tonal constraints, and the role of OT in historical linguistics and diachronic phonological changes.

Chapter Two is concerned with the literature related to diminutives in YBTH and their formation in terms of tone and/or rime changes. Diminutives in YBTH with different types of glottal stop insertion (GSI) are first explored, followed by a review of the lexical distribution of YBTH diminutives and the pragmatic, semantic and morphological/syntactic functions they possess. Finally, this chapter concludes with an examination of the diachronic order among different types of GSI. It shows that diminutives in YBTH evolve from middle-GSI, then final-GSI, to no-GSI.

Chapter Three is devoted to OT analyses of different types of GSI in YBTH diminutives, and proposes a common set of faithfulness and markedness constraints. It is clearly stated that different types of GSI result from different rankings imposed on the same constraints. This chapter ends in a discussion of historical evolvement from middle-GSI to no-GSI in terms of two output-to-output correspondence constraints, CONTIGUITY-BD and DEP-BD. This chapter also clarifies that the evolving order from middle-GSI to no-GSI derives from the gradual raises of CONTIGUITY-BD and DEP-BD as far as constraint rankings are concerned.

Chapter Four sheds light on OT analyses of the ways how different diminutive tones (DTs) in YBTH diminutives are picked out. This chapter focuses first on the general relationship between onset voicing and tonal registers in Chinese phonology (voiceless onsets/ high-registered tones; voiced onsets/low-registered tones). Tonal registers of DTs depend on onset voicing in Middle Chinese. Such a relationship, together with an effect of Obligatory Contour Principle (OCP), is crucial to the selection of tonal registers of DTs in YBTH. Also explored in this chapter are constraints responsible for tonal shapes of DTs. By constraint interactions, the typology of DTs in YBTH is provided. This chapter also indicates that constraint interactions of tonal registers and tonal shapes of DTs in YBTH reflect diachronic language changes and some widely-attested traditions in Chinese phonology. Last, this chapter concludes with a discussion of the triangular relationship between the glottal stop, high DTs and diminutives in YBTH and in the SECDs.

Chapter Five concentrates on the role played by diminutives in YBTH and in the SECDs. Two types of diminutives which widely exist in the SECDs are first reviewed. Then, it will be further argued that *CVk, a transitional stage proposed by Chen (1992b, 1999), seems to be impossible. The asymmetry between *CVk and CVN (the transitional stage of another kind of diminutives) is recounted as far as sonority is concerned. Finally, because of the inter glottal stop and its special articulatory characteristic, middle-GSI diminutives in YBTH can be viewed as the transitional stage. The two developing patterns of diminutives in the SECDs are presented at the end of this chapter.

Chapter Six concludes the major findings of this study. Suggestions for further research are also provided.

Archangeli, Diana. 1999. Introducing optimality theory. Annual Review of Anthropology 28: 531-552.

Archangeli, Diana & Terence Langendoen. 1997. Optimality theory: An overview. Malden, Mass.: Blackwell.

Bao, Ziming (包智明). 1990. On the nature of tone. Doctoral dissertation, MIT.

Chao, Yuan-ren (趙元任). 1928. Xiandai wuyu yanjiu 現代吳語研究 (Study of modern Wu dialects).Beijing: Qinghua Xuexiao 清華學校.

Chao, Yuan-ren (趙元任). 1934. The non-uniqueness of phonemic solutions of phonetic systems. Bulletin of the Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica 4.4: 363-397.

Chen, Chang-yi (陳昌儀). 1992. Yugan fangyan rushengdiao de bulianxu chengfen 余干方言入聲調的不連續成分 (The broken entering tone in Yugan dialect). Fangyan 方言 1992.2: 125-127.

Chen, Chuan-jia (陳傳佳). 1997. Chaoshan fangyan de ‘kiaŋ’ 潮汕方言的「囝」(‘kiaŋ’ in Chaoshan dialect). Journal of Hanshan Teachers College 韓山師範學院學報 3: 84-91.

Chen, Matthew (陳淵泉). 2000. Tone sandhi. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Chen, Xi-wu (陳錫梧). 1966. Taishan fangyan teshu biandiao chutan 台山方言特殊變調初探 (A preliminary study of special tone changes in Taishan dialect). Zhongguoyuwen 中國語文 1966.1: 34-36.

Chen, Zhang-tai & Ru-long Li (陳章太、李如龍). 1991. Minyu yanjiu 閩語研究 (Study of Min dialects). Beijing: Yuwen Press.

Chen, Zhong-min (陳忠敏). 1992a. Ningpo fangyan “xia zhu ji” lei zishengdiao biandu ji qi yuanyin: Jian lun hanyu nanfang fangyan biao xiaochengyi de liangzhong yuyin xingshi 寧波方言「蝦豬雞」類字聲調變讀及其原因-兼論漢語南方方言表小稱義的兩種語音形式. Yuyanyanjiu 語言研究 1992.2: 72-77.

Chen, Zhong-min (陳忠敏). 1992b. Lun Wuyu Minyu liangzhong biao xiaochengyi de yuyin xingshi ji laiyuan 論吳語閩語兩種表小稱義的語音形式及來源 (On two types of diminutives in Wu and Min dialects and their origins). Daluzazhi 大陸雜誌 85.5: 227-231.

Chen, Zhong-min (陳忠敏). 1999. Lun Minyu de xiaocheng 論閩語的小稱 (Diminutives in Min dialects). Journal of Chinese Linguistics Monograph Series 14.

Chen, Zhong-min (陳忠敏). 2000. Lun Guangzhouhua xiaocheng biandiao de laiyuan 論廣州話小稱變調的來源 (The origin of tone changes of diminutives in Guangzhou). In Wu-yun Pan (潘悟雲) (Ed.), Dongfan yuyan yu wenhua 東方語言與文化 (pp. 167-181). Shanghai: Dongfang Press 東方出版社.

Cheng, Chin-chuan (鄭錦全). 1973a. A synchronic phonology of Mandarin. The Hague: Mouton.

Cheng, Chin-chuan (鄭錦全). 1973b. A quantitative study of Chinese tones. Journal of Chinese Linguistics 1.1: 93-110.

Chung, Raung-fu (鍾榮富). 1989. Aspects of Kejia phonology. Doctoral dissertation, University of Illinois.

Chung, Raung-fu (鍾榮富). 1996. The segmental phonology of Southern Min in Taiwan. Taipei: Crane.

Chomsky, Noam & Morris Halle. 1968. The sound pattern of English. N.Y.: Harper and Row.

Clements, George N. 1990. The role of the sonority cycle in core syllabification. In J. Kingston and M. Beckman (Eds.), Papers in laboratory phonology 1: Between the grammar and physics of speech (pp. 238-333). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Dell, F. 1977. The fate of the entering tone in the Chinese dialects. Paper presented at the 10th ICSTLL, Georgetown University, USA.

Deng, Xiang-zhang (鄧享璋). 2004. Minzhong minbei fangyan de mingci houzhui ‘zi’ 閩中、閩北方言的名詞後綴「子」 (Notes on the substantive suffix Zi of North Fujian and Central Fujian dialects). Journal of Nanping Teachers College 南平師專學報 26.3: 52-55.

Ding, Zhi-cong (丁志叢). 2002. Lun changde fangyan de “erhua” xianxiang 論常德方言的「兒化」現象 (Retroflexion in Changde dialect). Social Science Journal of Xiangtan Polytechnic University 湘潭工學院學報 4.3: 75-77.

Egerod, Sren. 1983. The Nan-xiong dialect. Fangyan 方言 1983.2: 121-142.

Fan, Jun-jun (范俊軍). 2004. Lun shengdiao yuyan yinjie jiegou chengfen de hudong guanxi: Shengmu dui shengdiao de zhidong zuoyong 論聲調語言音節結構成分的互動關係:聲母對聲調的制動作用 (The interaction between syllabic constituents and tones in tonal languages: The effect of onsets on tones). Journal of Northwest University 西北大學學報 34.2: 140-146.

Fang, Song-xi (方松熹). 1986. Zhejiang Yiwu fangyan li de [n] huayun 浙江義烏方言的「n」化韻 (Nasalized rimes in Yiwu dialect, Zhejiang). Zhongguoyuwen 中國語文 1986.6: 442-446.

Hayes, Bruce. 1989. Compensatory lengthening in moraic phonology. Linguistic Inquiry 20: 253-306.

Hayes, Bruce. 1994. Weight of CVC may vary by context. In Jennifer Cole and Charles Kisseberth (Eds.), Prespectives in Phonology (pp. 61-79). University of Chicago Press.

Hirata, Shoji (平田昌司). 1983. “Diminutives” and tone sandhi. Computational Analyses of Asian and African Languages 21: 43-57.

Hombert, Jean-Marie. 1978. Consonant types, vowel quality and tone. In Victoria A. Fromkin (Ed.), Tone: A linguistic Survey (pp. 77-111). N.Y.: Academic Press.

Hopper, Paul J. & Elizabeth Closs Traugott. 2003. Grammaticalization. Mass.: Cambridge University Press.

Hou, Jing-yi (侯精一). (Ed.). 2002. Xiandai hanyu fangyan gaiyao 現代漢語方言概要 (An outline of modern Chinese dialects). Shanghai: Shanghai Education Publishing House.

House, A. S. & G. Fairbanks. 1953. The influence of consonant environment upon the secondary acoustical characteristics of vowels. Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 25: 105-113.

Hu, Guang-bin (胡光斌). 1994. Zunyi fangyan de erhuayun 遵義方言的兒化韻 (Retroflexion in Zunyi dialect). Fangyan 方言 1994.3: 208-211.

Hu, Hai (胡海). 1994. Yichang fangyan erhua xianxiang chutian 宜昌方言兒化現象初探 (A preliminary survey of retroflexion in Yichang dialect). Journal of Central China Normal University 華中師範大學學報 4: 108-114.

Huang, Jin (黃進). 2003. Nanjing fangyan erhua xianxiang tanjiu 南京方言兒化現象探究 (Study of retroflexion in Nanjing dialect). Unpublished master thesis, Nanjing Normal University, China.

Huang, Jin (黃進). 2005. Nanjing fangyan erhua yuyin jili fenxi 南京方言兒化語音機理分析 (Analysis of the articulation mechanism of retroflexion in Nanjing dialect). Journal of Shanghai Normal University 上海師範大學學報 32.2: 75-79.

Huang, Qun-jian (黃群建). 1993. Hubei yangxin fangyan de xiaocheng yinbian 湖北陽新方言的小稱音變 (Sound changes of diminutives in Yangxin dialect, Hubei Province). Fangyan 方言 1993.3: 59-64.

Hyman, Larry M. 1984. A theory of phonological weight. N.J.: Foris Publications.

Jiang, Xi-wen (蔣希文). 1962. Ganyuhua erhuaci de teshu zuoyong 贛榆話兒化詞的特殊作用 (Special functions of diminutives in Ganyu dialect). Zhongguoyuwen 中國語文 1962.6: 276-278.

Jiang, Wen-hua (蔣文華). 1999. Datong fangyan de erhua xianxiang 大同方言的兒化現象 (Refroflexion in Datong dialect). Journal of Yanbei Normal University 雁北師範學院學報 15.2: 39-41.

Kager, Rene. 1999. Optimality theory. N.Y.: Cambridge University Press.

Kao, Ling-fang (高玲芳). 2004. Wu Hui yu xiaocheng yanjiu: Yi qingyuan fangyan weili 吳徽語小稱研究:以慶元方言為例 (Study of diminutives in Wu and Hui dialects: Based on diminutives in Qingyuan dialect). Unpublished master thesis, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan.

Karlgren, B. 1926. Études sur la phonologie chinoise [Archives d’Études Orientales, 15]. Stockholm: Norstedt.

Kenstowicz, Michael. 1994. Phonology in generative grammar. Oxford: Blackwell.

Kenstowicz, Michael. 1996. Base-identity and uniform exponence: Alternatives to cyclicity. In J. Durand and B. Laks (Eds.), Current trends in phonology: Models and methods (pp. 363-393). University of Salford Publications.

King, Robert. 1969. Historical linguistics and generative grammar. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall.

Kingston, J. & D. Solnit. 1989. The inadequacy of underspecification. Proceedings of the North Eastern Linguistic Society 19: 264-278.

Kiparsky, Paul. 1971. Historical linguistics. In S. Peters (Ed.), Goals of linguistic theory (pp. 189-227). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall.

Kiparsky, Paul. 1982. Lexical phonology and morphology. In I. S. Yang (Ed.), Linguistics in the morning calm (pp. 3-91). Seoul: Hanshin.

Kjellin, Olle. 1977. Observations on consonant types and “tone” on Tibetan. Journal of Phonetics 5: 317-338.

Kuang, Yong-hui (鄺永輝). 2002. Yuebei siposheng tuhuaqu de yuyanshenghuo 粵北虱婆聲土話區的語言生活 (Language use in the area of Yuebei Tuhua). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 83: 45-51.

Kuang, Yong-hui, Li-fang Lin & Chu-sheng Zhuang (鄺永輝、林立芳、莊初升). 1998. Shaoguan Shijiao shipocun shenghuo de diaocha 韶關市郊石坡村生活的調查. Fangyan 方言 1998.1: 1-16.

Lass, Roger. 1997. Historical linguistics and language change. N.Y.: Cambridge University Press.

Lehiste, I. & G. E. Peterson. 1961. Some basic considerations in the analysis of intonation. Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 33: 419-425.

Levin, Juliette. 1985. A metrical theory of syllabicity. Unpublished doctoral dissertation, MIT.

Li, Bin (李賓). 1998. Youxuanlun de chansheng, jiben yuanli yu yingyong 優選論的產生、基本原理與應用 (The origin, fundamental principles and applications of optimality theory). Xiandaiwaiyu 現代外語 1998.3: 71-91.

Li, Dong-xiang (李冬香). 2000. Yuebei renhuaxian changjiang fangyan de guishu 粵北仁化縣長江方言的歸屬 (On the attributes of Changjiang dialect in Renhua County in northern Guangdong). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 76: 53-58.

Li, Jian (李健). 1996. Jianjiang liuyu yueyu de ‘er’ houzhui han gaoshengdiao 鑒江流域粵語的「兒」後綴和高升調 (The suffix ‘er’ and high-rising tone in the basin of Jianjiang in Guangdong). Fangyan 方言 1996.3: 216-219.

Li, Rong (李榮). 1978. Wenlin fangyan de bianyin 溫嶺方言的變音 (Sound changes in Wenlin dialect). Zhongguoyuwen 中國語文 1978.2: 96-103.

Li, Ru-long (李如龍). 1999. Lun hanyu fangyan yuyin de yanbian 論漢語方言語音的演變 (On sound changes of Chinese dialects). Yuyanyanjiu 語言研究 1999.1: 102-113.

Li, Ru-long & Shuang-qing Zhang (李如龍、張雙慶). 1992. Kegan fangyan diaocha baogao 客贛方言調查報告 (A survey report of dialects of Hakka and Gan). Xiamen: Xiamen University Press.

Li, Rui-he & Jin-ying Cao (李瑞合、曹晉英). 2004. Gurusheng zai xiandai hanyu fangyanqu de baoliu yu fenhua 古入聲在現代漢語方言區的保留與分化 (Evolution of Ru tones in modern Chinese dialects). Journal of Xichang Teachers College 16.2: 16-17.

Lian, Chun-zhao (練春招). 2000. Fujian wuping yanqian fangyan de “zi” wei 福建武平岩前方言的「子」尾 (Suffix ‘zi’ in Yanqian dialect in Wuping, Fujing Province). Journal of Longyan Teachers College 龍岩師專學報 18.4: 33-38.

Liang, Yu-zhang (梁玉璋). 1989. Fuzhou fangyan de ‘kiaŋ’ zi 福州方言的「囝」字 (‘kiaŋ’ in Fuzhou dialect). Fangyan 方言 1989.3: 213-215.

Liang, Zhong-dong (梁忠東). 2002. Yulinhua de xiaocheng bianyin 玉林話的小稱變音 (Sound change as a means of indicating diminutives in the dialect of Yulin). Journal of Guangxi Normal University 廣西師範大學學報 38.3: 70-74.

Lin, Hui-shan (林蕙珊). 2004. Directionality in tone sandhi and the effect of identity preservation. Unpublished doctoral dissertation, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.

Lin, Li-fang, Yong-hui Kuang & Chu-sheng Zhuang (林立芳、鄺永輝、莊初升). 1995. Shaoguanshi jinjiao ‘si po sheng’ de chubu yanjiu 韶關市近郊「虱婆聲」的初步研究 (A preliminary study of the dialects in the suburb of Shaoguan City). Journal of Shaoguan University 韶關學院學報 16.1: 35-48.

Lin, Li-fang & Chu-sheng Zhuang (林立芳、莊初升). 2000. Yuebei diqu hanyu fangyan gaikuang 粵北地區漢語方言概況 (An overview of dialects in northern Guangdong).. Fangyan方言 2000.2: 126-137.

Lin, Qing-xun (林慶勳). 2005. Mingqing yunshu yuntu suofanying wuyu yinyun tedian guancha 明清韻書韻圖所反映吳語音韻特點觀察 (The phonological characteristics of Wu dialects in the rhythming dictionaries or tables during the period of Ming-Qing). Proceedings of the 9th international and 23th national conference on Chinese phonology (pp. A5-1: 1-19). Department of Chinese Literature, Providence University 靜宜大學中文系.

Liu, Li-li (劉俐李). 2003. Hanyu shengdiao lun 漢語聲調論 (Tones in Chinese dialects). Press of Nanjing Normal University 南京師範大學出版社.

Luo, Chang-pei (羅常培). 1956. Hanyu yinyunxue daolun 漢語音韻學導論 (Introduction to Chinese phonology). Beijing: Zhonghua Bookstore.

Maddieson, Ian. 1978. Tone effects on consonants. Journal of Phonetics 6: 327-344.

Maddieson, Ian. 1984. The effects on F0 of a voicing distinction in sonorants and their implications for a theory of tonogenesis. Journal of Phonetics 12: 9-15.

Maddieson, Ian. 1997. Phonetic universals. In W. J. Hardcastle and J. Leaver (Eds.), Handbook of Phonetic Sciences (pp. 619-639). Oxford: Basil Blackwell.

Maran, La Raw. 1973. Consonant types and tone. In Larry M. Hyman (Ed.). Southern California Occasional Papers in Linguistics 1 (pp. 97-113). California: University of Southern California.

Maspero, H. 1912. Etudes sur la phonétique historique de la langue annamite: Les initiales. Bulletin de l’Ecoles Franaise d’Extrême Orient 12.1: 1-127.

Matisoff, James A. 1970. Glottal dissimilation and the Lahu rising tone: A tonogenetic case study. Journal of the American Oriental Society 90: 13-44.

Mattisoff, James A. 1971. Review of Maran. Journal of Asian Studies 32: 741-743.

Mattisoff, James A. 1972. The Loloish tonal split revisited. Center for South and Southeast Asian Studies, Berkeley. Mongraph No. 7.

Mattisoff, James A. 1973. Tonogenesis in Southeast Asia. In Larry M. Hyman (Ed.). Southern California Occasional Papers in Linguistics 1 (pp. 71-95). California: University of Southern California.

McCarthy, John. 1995. Extensions of faithfulness: Rotuman revisited. Ms., University of Massachusetts, Amherst.

McCarthy, John. 2002. A thematic guide to optimality theory. N.Y.: Cambridge University Press.

McCarthy, John. (Ed.). 2004. Optimality theory in phonology: A reader. Oxford: Blackwell.

McCarthy, John & Alan Prince. 1993a. Prosodic morphology I: Constraint interaction and satisfaction. Ms., University of Massachusetts, Amherst and Rutgers University.

McCarthy, John & Alan Prince. 1993b. Generalized alignment. In G. Booij and J. van Marie (Eds.), Yearbook of morphology (pp. 79-153). Fordrecht: Kluwer.

McCarthy, John & Alan Prince. 1994. The emergence of the unmarked: Optimality in prosodic morphology. Proceedings of the North East Linguistic Society (pp. 333-379). Amherst, MA: GLSA Publications.

McCarthy, John & Alan Prince. 1995. Faithfulness and reduplicative identity. In J. Beckman, L. Walsh Dickey and S. Urbanczyk (Eds.), University of Massachusetts Occasional Papers in Linguistics 18 (pp. 249-384). Amberst, Mass.: GLSA Publications.

McCarthy, John & Alan Prince. 1999. Faithfulness and identity in prosodic morphology. In René Kager, Harry van der Hulst and Wim Zonneveld (Eds.), The Prosody-Morphology Interface (pp. 218-309). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

McMahon, April. 2000. Change, chance and optimality. N.Y.: Oxford University Press.

Mohr, B. 1971. Intrinsic variations in the speech signal. Phonetica 23: 65-93.

Mou, Ting-lie (牟廷烈). 2002. Shaoguan xihe tuhua yinxi ji qi tedian 韶關西河土話音系及其特點 (Phonology of Xihe dialect in Shaoguan). Journal of Shaoguan University 韶關學院學報 23.5: 65-70.

Pan, Jia-yi (潘家懿). 1999. Haifeng fulaohua li de “zai” wei 海丰福佬話裡的「仔」尾 (Suffix ‘zai’ in Haifeng). Shantou University Journal 汕頭大學學報 15.3: 54-58.

Pan, Wu-yun (潘悟雲). 1988. Qingtian fangyan de lianxu biandiao han xiaocheng yinbian 青田方言的連續變調和小稱音變 (Tone sandhi and diminutive sound changes in Qingtian dialect). In Wuyuluncong 吳語論叢 (pp. 238-248). Shanghai: Shanghai Education Publishing House.

Pei, Zai-shi (裴宰奭). 2002. Songdai rushengzi yunwei bianqian yanjiu 宋代入聲字韻尾變遷研究 (Ending changes of the Ru Sheng characters during Song Dynasty). Research in Ancient Chinese Language 古漢語研究 2002.4: 29-36.

Peng, Ai-zhen (馮愛珍). 1991. Fuqinghua mingcixing houzhui ‘kiaŋ’ 福清話名詞性後綴「囝」 (Nominal suffix ‘kiaŋ’ in Fuqing dialect). Zhongguoyuwen 中國語文 1991.6: 440-444.

Poser, William J. 1981. On the directionality of the tone-voice correlation. Linguistic Inquiry 12.3: 483-488.

Prince, Alan & Paul Smolensky. 1991. Connectionism and harmony theory in linguistics (Report No.: CU-CS-553-91). Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado, Boulder.

Prince, Alan & Paul Smolensky. 1993. Optimality theory: Constraint interaction in generative grammar. Ms., Rutgers University, New Brunswick and University of Colorado, Boulder.

Pulleyblank, Edwin G. 1984. Middle Chinese: A study in historical phonology. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press.

Qian, Hui-ying (錢惠英). 1991. Tunxi fangyan de xiaocheng yinbian ji qi gongneng 屯溪方言的小稱音變及其功能 (Diminutive sound changes and their functions in Tunxi dialect). Fangyan方言 1991.2: 200-203.

Qiao, Quan-sheng (喬全生). 1995. Shanxi fangyan “ziwei” yanjiu 山西方言「子尾」研究 (Study of diminutives in Shanxi dialects). Journal of Shanxi University 山西大學學報 3: 55-65.

Qiao, Quan-sheng (喬全生). 2000. Shanxi fangyan “erhua, erwei” yanjiu 山西方言「兒化、兒尾」研究(Study of the ‘er’ suffixation and the ‘er’ tail in Shanxi dialects). Journal of Shanxi University 山西大學學報 23.2: 70-74.

Roca, Iggy & Wyn Johnson. 1999. A course in phonology. Malden, Mass.: Blackwell.

Ruback, Jerzy. 1993. Skeletal versus moraic representations in Slovak. Natural Language and Linguistic Theory 11: 625-653.

Sagart, L. 2001. Nanxiong and Hakka. Fangyan 方言 2001.2: 142-151.

Schuh, Russell G. 1978. Tone rules. In Victoria A. Fromkin (Ed.), Tone: A linguistic Survey (pp. 221-257). N.Y.: Academic Press.

Selkirk, Elisabeth. 1982. The syllable. In H. van der Hulst and N. Smith (Eds.), The structure of phonological representation (part II) (pp. 337-383). Dordrecht: Foris.

Selkirk, Elisabeth. 1984. On the major class features and syllable theory. In M. Liberman and R. T. Ochrie (Eds.), Language sound structure (pp. 105-136). Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press.

Selkirk, Elisabeth. 1986. On derived domains in sentence phonology. Phonology Yearbook 3: 371-405.

Selkirk, Elisabeth & Tong Shen. 1990. Prosodic domains in Shanghai Chinese. In S. Inkelas and D. Zec (Eds.), The phonology-syntax connection (pp. 313-338). University of Chicago Press.

Shao, Hui-jun (邵慧君). 1995. Shaoguan benchenghua zhong de bianyin 韶關本城話中的變音 (Sound changes of Bencheng dialect in Shaoguan). Journal of Jinan University 暨南大學學報 17.3: 135-140.

Shen, Ming (沈明). 2003. Shanxi fangyan de xiaocheng 山西方言的小稱 (Diminutives in the dialects in Shanxi). Fangyan 方言 2003.4: 335-351.

Shen, Wen-yu (沈文玉). 2001. Baotou fangyan zhong de erhua xianxiang 包頭方言中的兒化現象 (Retroflexion in Baotou dialect). Yinshan Academic Journal 陰山學刊 14.3: 88-90.

Shi, Jian-guo (侍建國). 2002. Zhejiang Yiwuhua de [n] weiyun ji qi yinbian 浙江義烏話的[n]尾韻及其音變 (The [n] tail and its sound changes in Yiwu, Zhejiang). Fangyan方言 2002.2: 169-176.

Shi, Qi-sheng (施其生). 1997. Shantou fangyan liangci yu shuliangci de xiaocheng 汕頭方言量詞與數量詞的小稱 (Quantifiers and their diminutives in Shantou dialect). Fangyan 方言 1997.3: 233-236.

Steriade, Donca. 1982. Greek prosodies and the nature of syllabification. Unpublished doctoral dissertation, MIT (Published by Garland Press, New York, 1990).

Steriade, Donca. 1992. Syllables in phonology. In W. Bright (Ed.), International encyclopedia of linguistics (Vol. 1) (pp. 107-111). Oxford University Press.

Steriade, Donca. 1996. Paradigm uniformity and the phonetics-phonology boundary. Paper presented in the 5th conference in Laboratory Phonology, Evanston, Illinois, July 1996.

Sun, Rui-xin (孫銳欣). 2005. Nianbaduhua de zhongsediao de shiyan yanjiu 廿八都話的中塞調的實驗研究 (An experimental study of broken tones caused by a middle glottal stop in Nianbadu). Journal of Changzhou Institute of Technology 常州工學院學報 23.1: 89-93.

Tesar, Bruce & Paul Smolensky. 1993. The learnability of optimality theory: An algorithm and some basic complexity results. (Report No. CU-CS-678-93). Computer Science Department, University of Colorado, Boulder.

Tesar, Bruce & Paul Smolensky. 1996. Learnability in optimality theory. (Report No. JHU-CogSci-96-2). Department of Cognitive Science, John Hopkins University, Baltimore.

Tsao, Feng-fu (曹逢甫). 2004. Yufahua lunhui de yanjiu: Yi hanyu biyinwei/bihua xiaochengci weili 語法化輪迴的研究:以漢語鼻音尾/鼻化小稱詞為例 (Study of grammaticalization: Diminutives formed by nasalization and nasal suffixes in Chinese dialects). Paper presented in the 2nd Symposium on Linguistic Studies 第二屆語言學研究研討會. Institute of Linguistics, National Chengchi University.new window

Tsao, Feng-fu & Hsiu-hsueh Liu (曹逢甫、劉秀雪). 2001. Minnanyu xiaochengci de youlai-Jiantan lishi yanbian yu dili fenbu de guanxi 閩南語小稱詞的由來-兼談歷史演變與地理分布的關係 (Origin of diminutive suffixes in Minnan dialects: The relationship between historical development and geographic distribution). Proceedings of the 7th international and 19th national conference on Chinese phonology (pp. 317-326). Institute of Linguistics, National Chengchi University, Taipei.

Tung, T. (董同龢) 2003. Hanyu Yinyunxue 漢語音韻學 (Chinese phonology). Taipei: Wenshizhe press.

Xiang, Meng-bing (項夢冰). 2002. Liancheng Gutian fangyan de xiaocheng biandiao 連城姑田方言小稱變調 (Diminutive tone changes of Gutian dialect in Liancheng). Paper presented in the 9th International Conference of the Comparative Study of the Southeastern Chinese Dialects 中國東南部方言比較研究第九屆國際研討會, Hangzhou杭州.

Xie, Liu-wen (謝留文). 1991. Nanchangxian (jiangxiang) fangyan de ‘zi’ wei han ‘li’ wei 南昌縣(蔣巷)方言的「子」尾和「里」尾 (Suffixes ‘zi’ and ‘li’ in Nanchang County). Fangyan 方言 1991.2: 138-142.

Xie, Shu-min (謝書民). 2004. Shangqiu fangyan de erhua yinbian 商丘方言的兒化音變 (Sound changes of diminutives in Shangqiu dialect). Journal of Shangqiu Teachers College 商丘師範學院學報 20.3: 159-160.

Xie, Zi-li (謝自立). 2000. Nanxiong xiongzhouzhen fangyanli de bianyin xianxiang 南雄雄州鎮方言裡的變音現象 (Sound changes of Xiongzhou dialect in Nanxiong County). Paper presented at International Symposium on Dialects of Northern Canton and Neighboring Areas 粵北土話及其周邊方言國際研討會, Shaoguan 韶關.

Xin, Ju (辛菊). 1999. Jicheng fangyan ‘zi’ wei de tedian 冀城方言「子」尾的特點 (The characteristics of the suffix ‘zi’ in Jicheng dialect). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 70: 64-66.

Xin, Shi-biao (辛世彪). 2004. Dongnan fangyan shengdiao bijiao yanjiu 東南方言聲調比較研究 (A comparative study of tones in the southeastern Chinese dialects). Shanghai: Shanghai Education Publishing House上海教育出版社.

Xiong, Zheng-hui (熊正輝). 1987. Guangdong fangyan de fenqu 廣東方言的分區 (Groupings of dialects in Guangdong). Fangyan方言 1987.3: 161-165.

Xu, Rui-rong (徐瑞蓉). 2000. Minfangyan “kiaŋ” de ciyi yanbian 閩方言「囝」的詞義演變 (Meaning changes of ‘kiaŋ’ in Min dialects). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 75: 54-58.

Xu, Yue (徐越). 2002. Hangzhou fangyan erzhuici yanjiu 杭州方言兒綴詞研究 (Study of diminutives in Hangzhou dialect). Journal of Hangzhou Teachers College 2.2: 93-97.

Wang, Li (王力). 1988. Hanyu yinyunxue 漢語音韻學 (Chinese phonology). Beijing: Zhonghua Bookstore.

Wang, Fu-tang (王福堂). 2001. Pinghua, xiangnan tuhua han yuebei tuhua de guishu 平話、湘南土話和粵北土話的歸屬 (On the attributes of Pinghua, Xiangnan Tuhua and Yuebei Tuhua). Fangyan方言 2001.2: 107-118.

Wang, Hua-yun (汪化云). 1999. Tuanfeng fangyan de erwei 團鳳方言的兒尾 (Diminutives in Tuanfeng dialect). Fangyan方言 1999.4: 277-281.

Wen, Mei-ji & Chang-yan Wen. 2003. Guangdong kejia fangyan de yuan yu liu 廣東客家方言的源與流 (Origin of Hakka dialects in Guangdong Province). Journal of Jiaying University 嘉應大學學報 21.5: 108-112.

Wu, Ji-zhang (吳繼章). 2003. Weixian fangyan de “zi” weici 魏縣方言的「子」尾詞 (Diminutives in Weixian dialect). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 84: 56-62.

Wu, Jian-wei (吳建偉). 2001. Xiandai hanyu erweiyin yanjiu 現代漢語ㄦ尾音研究 (Study of diminutives in modern Chinese dialects). Unpublished master thesis, Shandong Normal University, China.

Wu, Wei (伍巍). 2003. Guangdong qujiangxian Longgui Tuhua de xiaocheng 廣東曲江縣龍歸土話的小稱 (Diminutives of Longgui Tuhua in Qujiang County, Guangdong Province). Fangyan 方言 2003.1: 54-60.

Yan, Sen (顏森). 1989. Lichuan fangyan de zaiwei han erwei 黎川方言的仔尾和ㄦ尾 (Suffixes ‘zai’ and ‘er’ in Lichuan dialect). Fangyan 方言 1989.1: 60-64.

Yan, Tian-li. 1982. Lianyungangshi fangyan de lianxu biandiao 連雲港市方言的連續變調 (Tone sandhi in Lianyungan dialect). Fangyan 方言 1982.4: 285-296.

Ye, Guo-quan & Zhi-dong Tang (葉國泉、唐志東). 1982. Xinyi fangyan de bianyin 信宜方言的變音 (Sound changes in Xinyi dialect). Fangyan 方言 1982.1: 47-51.

Yip, Moira. 1995. Tone in East Asian languages. In John A. Goldsmith (Ed.), Handbook of Phonological Theory (pp. 476-494). Oxford: Basil Blackwell.

Zec, Draga. 1988. Sonority constraints on prosodic structure. Doctoral dissertation, Stanford University.

Zhan, Bo-hui, Shu-hui Cui, Xiang-zhong Liu & Wei Yang. 2003. Guanyu Guangxi “Pinghua” de guishu wenti 關於廣西「平話」的歸屬問題 (On the attributes of Pinghua in Guangxi). Yuwenyanjiu 語文研究 88: 47-52.

Zhang, Cheng-cai (張成材). 2000. Shangzhou fangyan de erwei商州方言的兒尾 (Diminutives in Shangzhou dialect). Yuyanyanjiu語言研究 2000.4: 74-87.

Zhang, Shuang-qing & Po Wan (張雙慶、萬波). 1996. Nanxiong (Wujing) fangyan yinxi tedian 南雄(烏徑)方言音系特點 (Phonological characteristics of Wujing dialect in Nanxiong County). Fangyan 方言 1996.4: 290-297.

Zhang, Zheng-xing (張振興). 2000. Minyu ji qi zhoubian fangyan 閩語及其周邊方言 (Min and its neighboring dialects). Fangyan 方言 2000.1: 6-19.

Zhao, Dong-mei (趙冬梅). 2002a. Yuebei tuhua xiaocheng yanjiu 粵北土話小稱研究 (Study of diminutives in Yuebei Tuhua). Unpublished master thesis, Jinan University, China.

Zhao, Dong-mei (趙冬梅). 2002b. Guanyu xiaocheng de jiben zhishi 關於小稱的基本知識 (Basic knowledge of diminutives). Yuwenxuekan 語文學刊 2: 52 & 55.

Zhao, Dong-mei (趙冬梅). 2002c. Linli fangyan de erhua han erwei 臨澧方言的兒化和兒尾 (The retroflex ending “-er” and the ending “-er” in Linli dialect). Journal of Shaoguan University 韶關學院學報 23.4: 12-16.

Zhao, Ri-xin (趙日新). 1999. Huiyu de xiaocheng yinbian han erhua yinbian 徽語的小稱音變和兒化音變 (Diminutive sound changes and retroflexion in Hui dialects). Fangyan方言 1999.2: 136-140.

Zhengzhang, Shang-fang (鄭張尚芳). 1980. Wenzhou fangyan erweici de yuyin bianhua 1 溫州方言兒尾詞的語音變化 上 (Sound changes of diminutives in Wenzhou dialect 1). Fangyan 方言 1980.4: 245-262.

Zhengzhang, Shang-fang (鄭張尚芳). 1981. Wenzhou fangyan erweici de yuyin bianhua 2 溫州方言兒尾詞的語音變化 下 (Sound changes of diminutives in Wenzhou dialect 2). Fangyan 方言 1981.4: 40-50.

Zhengzhang, Shang-fang (鄭張尚芳). 2002. Yuebei tuhua de xiaocheng yinbian 粵北土話的小稱音變 (Sound changes of diminutives in Yuebei Tuhua). Paper presented in International Conference on South Hunan Tuhua and its Neighboring Dialects 湘南土話及其周邊方言國際研學術討會, Changsha.

Zhou, Zu-yao (周祖瑤). 1987. Guangxi rongxian fangyan de xiaocheng bianyin 廣西容縣方言的小稱變音 (Sound changes of diminutives in Rongxian dialect, Guangxi Province). Fangyan 方言 1987.1: 58-65.

Zhu, Xiao-nong (朱曉農). 2004a. Creaky voice in Taizhou, Zhejiang 浙江台州方言中的嘎裂聲中折調. Fanyang 方言 2004.3: 226-230.

Zhu, Xiao-nong (朱曉農). 2004b. Qinmi yu gaodiao: Dui xiaochengdiao, nuguoyin, meimei deng yuyan xianxiang de shengwuxue jieshi 親密與高調-對小稱調、女國音、美眉等語言現象的生物學解釋 (Intimacy and high tones: Biological explanations for diminutive tone changes). Dangdaiyuyanxue 當代語言學 2004.3: 193-222.

Zhu, Xiao-nong & Xi Cun. 2003. Shaoguanhua de galiesheng yu xiaochengdiao 韶關話的嘎裂聲與小稱調 (Creaky voices and diminutive tones in Shaoguan). Proceedings of the 1st International Conference on Chinese Dialect Grammar 首屆國際漢語方言語法學術研討會論文集 (pp. 346-354). Haerbin.

Zhuang, Chu-sheng (莊初升). 1999a. Yuebei kejia fangyan de fenbu han xingcheng 粵北客家方言的分布和形成 (Distribution and development of Hakka dialects in northern Guangdong). Journal of Shaoguan University 韶關學院學報 20.1: 7-14.

Zhuang, Chu-sheng (莊初升). 1999b. Yuebei tuhua zhong leishi ganyu de tedian 粵北土話中類似贛語的特點 (Linguistic characteristics of Gan in Yuebei Tuhua). Journal of Shaoguan University 韶關學院學報 20.5: 19-28.

Zhuang, Chu-sheng (莊初升). 2004a. Yuebei tuhua yinyun yanjiu 粵北土話音韻研究 (Phonology of Yuebei Tuhua). Beijing: China Social Science Press.

Zhuang, Chu-sheng (莊初升). 2004b. Shaohuaji: Hanyu fangyanxue lungao 韶華集:漢語方言學論稿. H.K.: Institute of Chinese Studies, Chinese University of Hong Kong.

Zhuang, Chu-sheng & Li-fang Lin (莊初升、林立芳). 2000. Qujiangxian baishazhen dacun tuhua de xiaocheng bianyin 曲江縣白沙鎮大村土話的小稱變音 (Diminutives of Dacun Tuhua in Qujiang County, Guangdong Province). Fangyan 方言 2000.3: 236-242.