題名:STCW 公約架構下我國航海教育課程探討--以操作級艙面航海人員培育為例

我國非為IMO 會員國及STCW 78 公約簽約國,所有航海人員之教育與訓練、發證機制必須經由第三方認證機構,以ISO 品質管理模式評鑑後換取國際認同。高等航海教育以文件承諾培育操作級航海人員為目標,認證機構則以STCW 章程所規範七大職能專長之強制性最低知識、瞭解及熟練等評估項目作為我國航海教育評鑑之指標。本研究以STCW 公約、章程之規範,結合IMO 出版之示範課程7.03 建議授課時數,比對我國艙面航海教育之兩校三系授課課程,研究中發現自九十七學年度後,航海專業必修課程授課時數大幅縮減,面對愈趨嚴峻複雜的航海環境,本研究提出符合國際規範與我國教育模式的建議,提供航海教育參考,期以重構我國航海教育典範。

Taiwan is not IMO Member States and not parties 1978 STCW Convention, all Navigation education and training curriculums with certification procedures must be through the Third-party certification body according to ISO quality management model evaluation after as for international recognition. Taiwan Higher Navigation Education in order to ISO documents commitment to training the Operating level seafarers as the goal. The certification agency to regulate the seven functions of the STCW code of the mandatory minimum knowledge, understanding and Proficiency as the evaluation indicators of Navigation education in Taiwan. This study as to STCW Convention and code combined with publication of the IMO model course 7.03 series the competence and numbers of teaching hours, checked the Curriculum teaching hours from three Departments of Two Universities of the Navigation Education in Taiwan. The study found that since 2008, the Compulsory courses of Navigation professional instruction reduced hours. Face of increasingly severe and complex marine environment, this study propose some of recommendations for fit in with international norms and Taiwan's education model, providing to navigational education references and look forward to rebuilding a model of Navigation education in Taiwan.