題名:戰後中國設立東北行營與臺灣省行政長官公署組織之比較

對日抗戰勝利後,中華民國分別針對東北與臺灣省,成立「東北行營」與「臺灣省行政長官公署」負責處理接收事宜。中國對於東北與臺灣擁有相似的情感,此情感脈絡不僅表現在開羅宣言,對日本提出須歸還東北與臺灣的要求;更在戰後將兩者納入特殊的收復地區,設立「東北行營」與「臺灣省行政長官公署」作為負責單位,所以東北與臺灣對當時國民政府而言,有某種程度上相似的價值與態度。然而,現實環境裡,東北與臺灣有許多不同之處。在政治方面,東北為獨立國家,臺灣則是日本內地之延伸,兩者差異反映在日人影響與治理的不同,對前者以簽訂〈日滿議定書〉作為合法參與滿洲國(東北)內政與外交事務;對後者則用臺灣總督府治理之。經濟發展方面,東北因富有豐厚的地下資源,著重發展重工業;臺灣則因氣候與自然環境,以發展農業與輕工業為主。兩地人民的歷史經驗更是不一,東北人民曾先後經歷清代、俄人涉入、民初軍閥、國民政府管治與滿洲國(日人大規模涉入)等時期;臺灣人自1895年清廷割臺予日本五十年裡,沒有其他外國勢力的介入,也不曾體驗中國政權更替的轉變。換言之,國府以相似的情感與價值面對情況相異的東北與臺灣,「東北行營」與「臺灣省行政長官公署」之間的組織比較,應能反映當時政府對兩地情勢判斷與政策的差異。

After Second Sino-Japanese War, the Chinese Government set up two organizations for recovery of the Northeast China and Taiwan. One was the Administration for the Northeast China; another was the Administration for Taiwan. The Chinese Government had similar feelings and policy to the two places since the Cairo Declaration. However, the Northeast China and Taiwan had significantly different objective circumstances, such as historical, social, and political situations. By comparison to the two organizations should be able to reflect differences in the Chinese Government judgments and policy and to know the influence about the issue in Northeast China.