題名:巧奪天工:盛清時期的自行玩意

盛清時期,國人曾進行許多自行器物的研製,在內務府造辦處《各作成做活計清檔》、《耶穌會士中國書簡集》、《在華耶穌會士列傳及書目》以及清代的文集中,有不少自行器物的記錄。當時宮廷內,有西洋傅教士進行創新的試驗及新物品的研發,也有皇帝的創意指導和華人技師的參與;宮廷以外,民間也有自行研究而專精機械器物者,甚至撰有專書論述其作品、技術與觀點。這些成就與突破,深具意義,反映我國於盛清時期的機械工藝技術,並不亞於同時期的歐洲,值得今人重視與肯定。本文據相關檔案與文集,探究盛清時期自行器物的製做與發展,並兼論華人技師的技術與成就。

In the prosperous Ch'ing Dynasty, the R&D and manufacturing of private devices were conducted in China. According to Ge-Tzuo-Cheng-Tzuo-Huo-Ji-Ch'ing-Tang, Chinese Letters of Christian Missionaries, Biographies and Bibliographies of Christian Missionaries in China edited by Department of Making and Handling, Internal Affairs Bureau and anthologies of Ch'ing Dynasty, there are many records concerning private devices. In the court, the western missionaries conducted new tests and R&D of new devices along with the creative instruction from the Emperor and the participation of Chinese technicians. Outside the court, the civilians were engaged in the R&D of devices and became good at mechanical gadgetry. Moreover, they also wrote books stating the works, techniques and perspectives concerned. The preceeding achievements and breakthrough with profound significance represent and reflect the mechanical craftsmanship in the prosperous Ch’ing Dynasty able to rival that in Europe in the same age and worthwhile the respect and recognition of the modern people. This paper explores the manufacturing and development of private devices in the prosperous Ch'ing Dynasty and concurrently states the techniques and achievements of Chinese technicians in accordance with the relevant files and anthologies.