題名:清宮漢玉:乾隆時期漢玉研究

本論文是利用清代內務府造辦處檔案的工藝記錄,來探討乾隆時期漢玉的定義、管理、製作與藝術特色,希望從檔案文獻研究乾隆帝對於漢玉的解釋看法、漢玉的用途、製作設計,進而歸納乾隆朝漢玉的藝術風格與特色。

乾隆時期,為我國玉器製作質與量發展的巔峰,當時製作的工藝品反應國家的富強與審美品味,極具代表性。由於乾隆皇帝愛玉,除時玉的製作,對於漢玉也有相當的喜愛之情。從漢玉蒐集的角度看來,除前朝宮廷所留下的漢玉外,因其個人的喜好,使朝臣、地方官紛紛進貢,讓乾隆時期成為清代漢玉蒐集集大成的時代,若沒有乾隆皇帝這樣的愛玉之情,我們將無法見到如此多漢玉的面貌。

本論文以乾隆帝對「漢玉」的觀點來解釋「漢玉」,其認為漢玉的時代範圍應從新石器時代至漢朝之間的玉器,皆可稱為漢玉。在製作上,由於漢玉皆於造辦處與京外八處製造,在歸納檔案記錄後,可以清楚了解乾隆皇帝對於漢玉的品味與興趣。從藝術史的角度,分析乾隆皇帝的藝術創意與審美標準,並論及清宮漢玉的品質控管與特色分析;從史學的角度作系統整理,並分析漢玉的用途、製玉的組織與特色。總而言之,本論文從漢玉製作的角度來看乾隆皇帝主導宮廷玉器藝術風格的發展,具有非常強烈的個人風格,讓漢玉發展風格,深受其所影響。

This dissertation has studied the definition, management, craft, application and art characteristic of Han Jade in the reign of Qianlong in Qing dynasty, through the study in the art documents from the Imperial Workshop of the Internal Affair Office. In has concluded the art styles and characteristics of Han Jade in Qianlong period from the research in historical documentation of Empire Qianlong’s views in Han Jade explanations, applications and designs.

The jade carving art had achieved its peak in both quality and quantity during the Qianlong period in the Qing Dynasty. The art crafts had fully represented the wealth and art taste of the Dynasty. Empire Qianlong had high interests in jade, not only in jade craft and carving but also in Han Jade collections. As for Han Jade collections, in addition to those in the palace from previous dynasties, central and local governors had given tributes to Empire Qianlong on His favours. Thus, it has become the peak period of Han Jade during the reign of Empire Qianlong. If not for Qianlong’s affection in jade, we will not be able to find the beauty of Han Jade in all aspects.

The dissertation has elaborated “Han Jade” based on Empire Qianlong’s point of view, which had defined the time frame of Han Jade from the Neolithic Age to Han Dynasty. In addition, Han Jade was carved and modified at Imperial Workshop and eight other imperial appointed workshops locally. From the filed documentation, we, as a result, have learned thoroughly Empire Qianlong’s interests and tastes in Han Jade.

In addition, from the art history angle, the dissertation has analyzed Empire Qianlong ‘s art creation and aesthetic standards and discussed the quality controls and character analysis of Han Jade in the palace. Furthermore, the dissertation has systematically collected and organized the applications, the craft workshops and the distinguishing features of Han Jade in the Qianlong period.