題名:一個深層的生命經驗:從觀光客的凝視出發

本文以探索身體經驗和人文關懷為主要焦點,採用「自我敘說」(self-narrative)方式,將筆者歷年當外國觀光客的經驗做為題材,分成回歸生命的狂野、傾聽身體的呼喚、包容他族的文化和體驗人我的互動等四個單元敘說。研究發現,有幸讓自己扮演觀光客的身分,是一種幸福的經驗,從凝視異文化反凝視己文化的過程,的確可以更了解自己。從身體經驗中發現,自助旅行讓我有機會獨處異地、獨立思索、以及體驗異文化,親身體驗到深層的生命經驗。在觀光凝視的過程中,可以找回自我,讓我回歸生命的狂野,揭開禮教的面紗,也傾聽到身體的呼喚,了解自己身體的「個性」,爾後應更加的善待「自己」。在異文化場域進行觀光凝視的過程中,從人文關懷的觀點發現,包容他族文化是尊重自己文化的基礎,欲化解人際之間的衝突與歧見,需要雙方的良性互動,不但要了解對方,也要被對方了解,不論你我是否認識,依存關係始終存在;從體驗異文化的經驗,得以檢視己文化的特性與優劣,也從中獲取反省與創新的元素。整體而言,自助旅行是一種難得的深層生命經驗。

This study aimed to explore the bodily experience and human solicitude. A "self-narrative" method was used to collect the data of the author's experiences as a foreign tourist. The data were divided into four parts, including returning to the wild life, listening to the call of human body, comprising the others' cultures and experiencing the interaction with others. The results showed that being a tourist status is a happy experience and individuals could understand themselves well by returning to gaze at one's won culture from gazing others' cultures. From the bodily experience of individual travel, I (the author) found the opportunities to be alone, to forget myself in foreign countries and to experience the deep life. Besides, during the process of tourism gaze, I found myself, returned to the life wildly, remove the manners, understand the "character" of my body and treated "self" well. From the perspective of human solicitude, we comprise others' cultures based on respecting one's and know each others by good reactions during the process of the tourism gaze in different cultural fields. From experiencing others' cultures, individuals can not only examine the characters, advantages and disadvantages of one's culture but reflect self and create elements. Overall, individual travel is a profound experience of life.