題名:自助旅行之教育意義初探

自助旅行不只屬於休閒範疇,更是體育實踐的方式,本文期以教育的角度對自助旅行作一初探,利用文獻調查法,探討自助旅行於體育教育上之意義。得結論如下:一、自助旅行具有生理及心理上教育的價值,值得教育者參考運用於教學中。二、自助旅行能影響外顯行為並使旅行者對自我產生肯定及期許。三、旅行中藉由嘗試,旅行者對於人生能有更深的體悟與清晰的規劃。四、自助旅行使旅行者能有機會自我省思及回饋,並進而達到亞里斯多德所言之「最高幸福」即默觀的境界。

Rather than just one type of the recreational activities, backpacking is practically a way to practice physical education. The purpose of this study was to explore the meaning of backpacking in terms of physical education through literature review. The conclusions were as follows. First and foremost, backpacking had education values both in physical and psychological. It is worthy to be referenced by pedagogues in teaching. Second, backpacking could affect backpackers’ external behaviors. Backpackers will feel good about themselves and have selfexpectations through the trip. Third, backpackers would comprehend a deeper realization of life and have ability to make a clear plan for future by trying new things in the traveling. Last but not least, backpackers had opportunities for self-examination and contributions to the society, moreover they will achieve contemplation, the highest happiness proposed by Aristotle.