題名:觀光產業發展的在地社教意義--鹿港學童的成長經驗

觀光發展不僅具有地方經濟效益,同時也會造成社會文化的影響。本研究著眼於觀光發展之社會教育面向,從兒童成長相關理論出發,特別是針對觀光地區特性對當地學童成長經驗之影響做探討。並選擇以知名的鹿港名勝為例,透過訪談與實地觀察,企圖深入理解地方觀光發展對於當地學童之學習成長所產生的作用與影響,以及觀察和反省觀光地區之家庭與學校所扮演的教育角色。經過訪談研究發現,鹿港觀光地區學童的主要成長經驗包括有「日常的文化薰陶」、「自然的生活獨立」、「早熟的經濟社會化」以及「隱約的地方認同感」、本研究再進一步探討觀光地區家庭與學校對於學童成長所扮演的角色功能,發現處於觀光發展情境下的家庭與學校教育具有「處處是機會教育」、「多一層共事互動」、「近便性鄉土教育」以及「家庭教育是根本」等特性。

Not only economic benefits with local, tourism development will also result in social and cultural impact. This study focused on the orientation of social education in local tourism. We started from the theory of child development, especially exploring the influence of local tourism development on the growth experiences of school children. We selected the well-known tourist attractions of Lukang as the study case. Through interviews and field observations, we attempted to understand the impact generated by development of local tourism development on the learning and growth of local school children, observing and reflecting on the educational roles played by family and school. The study found that the growth experiences of school children at Lukang included of "the cultural influence in the daily life", "the automatically independence in living", "the early-maturing socialization in economic affairs" and "slightly local identity". This study further explored the roles and functions of family and school in the tourist area for the growth of school children, founding that family education and school education in the context of the tourist area have the properties of "everywhere has opportunities to educate", "multi-layer works and interactions in family", "easy reach to local education" and "family education is the fundamental".