題名:通識英文課程融入戲劇教學實施之探討

本研究將通識英文課程與戲劇教學活動結合,並藉由實際教學實務來檢視其實施成效,首先以閱讀西方經典文學為起點,然後將所學的西方經典文學改編為英文創意劇本,並將此英文創意劇本,藉由戲劇三階段(模範/指導、鷹架/連接、產出/反思),有計畫地帶領學生完成英文戲劇演出。實施本課程一學期後,本研究發現(一)課程內容課程安排方面:首先在課程內容方面,90%表示滿意,同學對於本通識英文結合戲劇教學課程表示課程內容豐富。其次課程難易度方面,50% 表示對難易度滿意,47.5%填答沒有意見,一位學生表示較難。(二)授課教師方面:對於老師教學方法,90% 表示滿意;老師教學表達能力,92.5% 表示滿意;老師教學態度,97.5% 表示滿意。(三)個人學習方面:82.5% 認為可以幫助個人英語學習,82.5% 認為可以幫助了解西方經典文學,80% 贊成戲劇演出對英文學習有助益。除此之外,由於此次通識英文課程與戲劇教學活動結合,因此提高學生參與性及趣味性,學生成為學習過程的主動的參與者,引導他們運用想像力與創造力互動,在不知不覺中增進了自我導向學習的能力。最後將此次通識英文融入戲劇教學實施成果,具體檢討並提出建議以提供通識英文課程設計時之參考。

This paper designs the General English curriculum integrated with drama teaching activities, and provides practicable General English curriculum information for General English teachers and those who are interested in the related issues. This curriculum design started with reading the western classic literature, and then the students were asked to write their English creative scripts. Finally, these participants were encouraged to perform their drama activities step by step. In order to help the students to fulfill their drama activities successfully, the author designed a three-stage-drama teaching model (Modeling & Coaching, Scaffolding & Connection, and Reflection & Production). After analyzing the feedbacks, it was found: (1) About the course curriculum: 90% of the participants expressed their satisfaction with the curriculum content, and they thought that this curriculum content was abundant. (2) About the course teacher: 90% of the participants were satisfied with the teaching method, 92.5% were satisfied with the teaching skills, and 97.5% were satisfied with the teaching attitude. (3) About the aspects of learning: 82.5% thought that the curriculum could help their English learning, 82.5% agreed that it could help them to understand western classic literature, and 80% supported this integrating of General English and drama curriculum design. They thought it was helpful for their English learning. The General English curriculum integrated with drama teaching activities emphasized the involvement of the students’ participation. Therefore, it not only can help students’ English learning, but also can promote their self-directed learning. Students become active participants in the learning process and it can facilitate their abilities of imagination and creativity. To sum up, this paper examined the effects of the integration of the General English curriculum and drama activities and provided significant information for General English curriculum.