題名:報紙中民意市場研究

本文以中國時報、自由時報與聯合報為研究對象,探索我國報紙中民意市場發展的現況。我們主要的發現有:1.各報社對於讀者投書作者的檢選各有所好,但都集中於少數職業類別投書者的意見;其中聯合報尤甚。2.各報社對於讀者投書議題的偏好並不一致。其中自由時報尤其集中於呈現政府政策、政黨要聞與兩岸政策三項議題。樣本期間,各報對讀者投書議題的偏好有發生變動的情形。3.各報社對於讀者投書立場的檢選各有偏好;但無一報社堅定地支持政府。4.各報社各有其社論立場;沒有任一報社堅定地支持政府。樣本期間,各報的社論立場並無改變。5.一般而言,各報社呈現的讀者投書立場與其社論立場是一致的。6.各報所呈現的讀者投書立場與社論立場受到其政黨傾向所影響。偏採特定報紙言論都不足以呈現全體公民普遍的觀點。

This study examines the public opinion markets in three major newspapers, China Times, United Daily News, and The Liberty Times. Our results indicate that: 1. Each newspaper has its own preference on authors' occupations. 2. Each newspaper focuses on different public issues. The Liberty Times particularly concentrates its attention on subjects related to government policies, political parties, and relations with Mainland. 3. All three newspapers screen the stands (agree or disagree with government stance) of public opinions. However, none of them firmly supports the government. 4. Each newspaper takes a constant editorial position. 5. In general, the stand of readers' letters and that of editorial were quite consistent. 6. The political tendency of each newsgroup affects its way of presenting readers' letters and editorial; indeed, the printed public opinions do not represent the general views.