題名:護生於公衛實習衛教糖尿病前期民眾的經驗

背景 : 避免糖尿病前期轉變成糖尿病是政府的重要政策之一,亦是公衛護士的任務之一。護生實習過程若能有效學習糖尿病前期民眾之衛教,對強化糖尿病前期衛教能力有所幫助。 目的 : 本研究探討護生在公共衛生實習期間衛教糖尿病前期民眾之經驗歷程,藉以深入了解護生經驗,作為課室與臨床教學之參考。 方法 : 採質性研究法,採深度訪談法收集資料,以南部某科技大學護理系於某衛生所實習之實習生為對象,收案時間為 2008年 10月至 2009月 6月,立意取樣共訪談 16位護生。所得資料以內容分析法進行資料分析。 結果 : 共歸納出六個主題:「實習老師提供有效訊息」、「著重生活型態相關衛教」、「自覺衛教能力還有進步空間」、「期待擁有更多相關技能與知識」、「希望藉課室教學建構先備知識」與「反思多元衛教對民眾之重要性」。 結論 : 基於研究結果,建議學校在實習前的課程加入相關糖尿病前期之知識及衛教技能,實習單位亦可以增加衛教輔助工具。

Background: Preventing individuals from developing diabetes after being in a pre-diabetic condition is a health policy objective in Taiwan. Thus, an important task for public health nurses is to give appropriate instructions to those who have pre-diabetic syndrome. Nursing students have opportunities to instruct pre-diabetic individuals during their public health clinical practice. Enhancing nursing student instruction abilities related to pre-diabetic individuals would improve healthcare efficacy. Purpose: This study explored the pre-diabetic patient instruction experience of nursing students in their public health clinical practice. The study further established baseline nursing education knowledge by assessing nursing student experiences. Methods: Qualitative methods and in depth interviews were used in this study. A purposive sample of sixteen participants was interviewed and content analysis was used to analyze interview transcripts. Data were collected from October 2008 to June 2009. Results: The six themes delineated were: (1) the clinical preceptor provides useful information, (2) focusing on general instructions related to lifestyle, (3) lacking enough teaching abilities, (4) expecting to have more skills, (5) supposing to have more preparation before clinical practice, and (6) reflecting multiple needs for people with pre-diabetes. Conclusions: Based on findings, the authors suggest that pre-diabetes related courses need to be added to the nursing curriculum prior to clinical practice and more auxiliary teaching equipment is needed in clinical settings.