題名:信賴原則適用於醫療過失之研究

信賴原則為刑法理論中的法律概念,在交通事故運用較多,在醫療事故中的運用研究較少涉及。信賴原則可適用於醫療實務須要分工合作的類似性職業活動上。當醫療團隊遇上因過失導致病人死亡時,每個分工者的責任範圍有多大,涉及醫療分工者之過失責任認定。但醫療分工者之過失如一體適用信賴原則,恐對病人權益保障不盡周延,故應依具體個案認定之。本文介紹過失、醫療過失與信賴原則之概念,並引用案例探討信賴原則於醫療過失之適用問題。本文期待醫療人員能了解信賴原則與醫療過失之關係,於刑事訴訟時適當援用;並期望醫療人員能遵守醫事法律、提高警惕,以減少醫療過失的產生。

The principle of reliance is applied in the Crime Law, especially for traffic events, but relatively little applied to medical negligence. The principle of reliance is applicable in medical area, because the medical professionals work as a team. Once negligence occurs and causes a death to patients, who should take the responsibility is concerned about criminal judgment for each member in the medical teamwork. The principle of reliance should not be applied to every single medical negligence cases. Individual's condition must be taken into consider, otherwise, the patient's right could not be well protected. This paper, firstly introduce the concept of negligence, medical negligence and principle of reliance. Following, a case report is provided to discuss applying the principle of reliance in the crimes of medical negligence. We expect medical team members can have a better understanding to the principle of reliance and medical negligence and apply the principle appropriately. We also expect medical team members respect the Medical Law and precociously prevent the occurrence of a medical negligence.