題名:賈寶玉情痴形象探析

賈寶玉是《紅樓夢》中主要角色,曹雪芹採用全知觀點描摹寶玉之 內在性格;其次,亦取用旁觀敘述觀點刻劃賈寶玉絕世情痴形象, 故此藉作者、與寶玉互動最多的林黛玉角度,和次相關人物評議來 剖析寶玉其人與內心世界。本文經筆者整理《紅樓夢》百二十回中 賈寶玉與其相關人物互動、對話資料,得知曹雪芹評議寶玉,與黛 玉評議寶玉之兩部分評議回數所占比重較多,前者共有四十五回, 後者有二十二回。再詳加探究其評議內容,如作者評議語:有得天 獨厚背景、形貌,親女子厭男子之性格等等;如黛玉評議語:有濫 情之人、有情之人、專情之人等,此依兩大端,研究寶玉情痴形象。 藉由《紅樓夢》中敘事觀點與人物性格描寫,呈現曹雪芹摹寫賈寶 玉多情豐富形象上之獨特成就。

Jia Baoyu is a main character in the novel “Dream of the Red Chamber”. From an omniscient perspective, the author Cao Xueqin described Baoyu’s implicit personal qualities while rendering a third-person depiction of him as the ultimate one-woman man. This present study is intended to examine Baoyu and his characteristics from the viewpoints of Cao, Lin Daiyu, the character most frequently interacted with Baoyu, as well as the remarks by secondary characters in the novel. After scrutinizing the interactions and dialogues involving Baoyu throughout the 120 chapters of “Dream of the Red Chamber”, this study’s author concluded that most remarks on Baoyu were made by Cao and Daiyu, which appeared in 45 and 22 chapters, respectively. The author went on to explore Baoyu’s image as a one-woman man according to Cao and Daiyu’s remarks. For example, Cao described how Baoyu had an impressive family background and attractive looks, with a tendency to be attracted to women and an aversion toward the male sex. Lin Daiyu, on the other hand, called Baoyu a womanizer, a man of compassion, and sometimes a one-woman man. Based on the novel’s narrative perspective and Cao’s approach to displaying his characters’ personalities, this present study hopes to honor Cao’s unparalleled achievements in depicting Jia Baoyu as a man with numerous amorous exploits.