題名:國內保健食品包裝視覺設計初探

日的忙碌社會,造成上班族生活壓力大,同時也引起許多人身心不適;隨著科學技術的進步,發現許多被萃取自自然界的物質能預防人體疾病,這些物質被製成膠囊、錠劑以方便人類使用。在預防勝於治療及中國人進補養身的觀念盛行之下,許多製藥企業與生技公司角逐競爭於保健市場;然而,由於國內健康食品管理法的規定,未持有健康食品認證不得向消費者廣告其療效,因此坊間的保健食品在包裝上是如何進行廣告銷售的?這是本研究極欲釐清的課題。 本研究以質性研究法與初級統計分析國內保健食品包裝設計之現況,以三大製藥企業永信、生達、杏輝之旗下保健食品品牌為例,探討企業在商品包裝設計上及其背後蘊涵的策略。研究結果發現,由於法規限制和保健食品本身藥食如一的曖昧性,業者在包裝設計的圖形、色彩與品名上給予各方面功效的暗示,使消費者對商品產生自由聯想及健康想像,進而引發消費購買行為。再者,製藥業以其長久專業製藥的背景予以品牌健康感性的形象,成為三家企業在保健食品市場的優勢。然而包裝上視覺元素形式多而複雜,不易區隔,因此,品牌識別是國內業者仍可努力的方向。

Today, the busy society causes many office workers feel stress, and also causes personal get sick. With the advancement of science and technology, scientists found many substances, which were extracted from nature can prevent human diseases. These substances are made into capsules, tablets, which convenient for human use. Under the prevailing of the prevention is better than cure and the Chinese concept of self-cultivation, many pharmaceutical companies and biotech companies competing in the healthcare market. However, due to the domestic health food management, sellers should not advertise the efficacy of products to consumers without a certification of health food. Therefore, how do the advertisements have the sales force on the packages of dietary supplement of the printing. This issue is the researcher want to clarify. In this study, qualitative research and the initial statistic are the methods of research, to analysis the visual design on packaging of dietary supplement in current status of domestic. Using the brands of three pharmaceutical companies, Yung-shin, Standard, and Sinphar as example, to investigate the packaging design and the strategy behind. The results found, because of the restriction of code and the product’s ambiguous between food and medicine, industry make consumers associating through the graphic design, color, and the cues of naming on the package of products, that triggering consumer to buy goods. Furthermore, the pharmaceutical industries have their long-tern discipline background, they endue the brands of dietary supplement with the healthy and emotional image, that become the advantage in the healthcare market. However, the forms of visual elements on the packaging are complex, it’s difficult to create a brand identity. So, the domestic industry still need to pay effort on brand identification.