題名:電學之父--法拉第之習慣領域解析

法拉第,這位被後世喻為十九世紀對電磁學影響最為深遠的「實驗物理學家」,在物理、化學、電磁學、電機工程學等不同領域都有卓越的發明與貢獻。人類可以將電能轉成動能,起源於他所發明的電動機;人類可以有源源不絕的電能使用,也因他發現了電磁感應現象,很難想像這麼多的科學成就與發現竟是來自於一位只受過國小教育的鐵匠之子。法拉第憑著自學、閱讀、聽講、虛心求教來增長科學新知,並藉著觀察、實驗、記錄、改變參數來從事科學研究。在法拉第的身上,你會看到謙虛、包容、無私等美德;在他的一生,樂觀、堅強、毅力是他用來面對困難與挑戰的一貫態度。本文嘗試從習慣領域的角度,來看法拉第如何善用好的習慣克服人生逆境;他的好習慣又如何讓他在科學研究有突破性發現,讓讀者能夠透過對他習慣領域的認識,更進一步了解這位偉大的科學家。

Michael Faraday contributed prominent inventions and discoveries to the fields of physics, chemistry, electromagnetism, and electrical engineering. He is renowned as the most influential experimental physicist of the nineteenth century. Faraday’s discoveries in the field of electromagnetic induction established the foundation for modern electrical technology, including electric motors and electrical power generation. Incredibly, all these achievements came from a blacksmith’s son who had received only a very basic education in reading and writing. The young Faraday was largely self-taught through reading, attending lectures, and being extremely open-minded about learning. He engaged in scientific research through observing, performing experiments, and making detailed records. Known for his modesty, tolerance, and selflessness, the man who later would be called “the Father of Electricity” faced challenges with optimism and indomitable perseverance. This article analyzes Michael Faraday’s good habits from the perspective of habitual domains. Readers will be shown how he overcame adversity by employing good habits and how these good habits led him to breakthrough discoveries in science.