題名:運用ZMET剖析國民小學教育人員對學校品牌知覺之研究

隨著少子化、家長選擇權意識高漲等教育市場化的趨勢衝擊下,學校也面臨嚴格的挑戰,學校品牌儼然成為學校贏得家長、學生和求得生存發展的關鍵。然而目前有關學校品牌剖析之研究,鮮少有系統性技術運用之實證研究,因此,本研究希冀運用ZMET(隠喻誘引技術)探究教育人員對學校品牌知覺的核心元素,以補足以往學校品牌知覺剖析技術運用的缺口,並提供塑建學校品牌的具體作法,作為學校發展學校品牌之參考,以提升教育品質。 本研究旨在探討國民小學教育人員對學校品牌知覺的歷程與 ZMET 技術之應用,利用個案研究方法,以RPII 量表遴選十位教育人員進行深度訪談,經由攀梯法(laddering)與凱立方格法(Kelley Grid Method)挖掘受訪者內在對學校品牌知覺的價值觀點,並分別勾勒出個人的心智地圖。最後彙整出代表個案學校教育人員的學校品牌知覺之共識地圖,並進一步加以分析說明。 從研究中獲得十位受訪者的二百六十九個構念,並根據ZMET技術的三分之ㄧ構念及四分之ㄧ構念關聯性原則,共取得十九個納入共識地圖的構念,並依構念的特質與屬性,最後取得五個代表個案學校教育人員學校品牌知覺核心構念共識,分別為「安全環境」、「境教功能」、「真善美」、「專業能力」和「多元發展」。研究證實透過ZMET技術可以探究個案學校教育人員的學校品牌知覺核心元素,亦確認ZMET技術運用於學校品牌知覺剖析的適切性。根據研究結果提出建議,以供個案學校及後續研究者之參考。

Low birth rate, the parents right to choose, the impact of the education market trend, schools are facing a rigorous challenge. School brand become the key for school to win the parents, students and survival strategy. However, the study of school brand being lack of systemic technology tools and few related empirical research to consult.In this study, the use of ZMET (Zaltman Metaphor Elicitation Technique) to explore the core elements of the education school brand perception, to complement the gap of school brand perception analysis. The specific practice of building schools brand provided as a reference for school brand developing and to enhance the quality of education. In this study, the application of the ZMET, case study approach and RPII (revised personal involvement inventory)to select 10 educators for depth interviews. Through the climbing ladder method and the Kelley grid method, respectively, outline the individual's mental map, and the consensus map of the school. The respondents intrinsic value proposition to the school brand would compiled on behalf of the case of school education staff, and further analyzed and explained. From ten respondents interviews the study results 269 construct and use ZMET technology 1/3 and 1/4 rules to establish correlations among constructs. A total of 19 constructs were included in the consensus map which on behave the ultimate consensus for school education members. Five core constructs relating school brand perception were “Safe Environment”, “the Teaching Function of the Situations”, “the Sound of Music”, “Professional Competence” and “multi-developing”. The study confirmed the use of ZMET technology can explore the school brand perception appropriately. Based on the findings and gave recommendations for the afterword researchers.