題名:大學生運動參與程度、自尊心及身體意象

目的:探討大學生在運動參與程度之自尊心及身體意象之差異;以及運動參與程度、自尊心及身體意象間的關聯。方法:針對雲嘉南地區大專院校進行叢集抽樣問卷,調查大學生共839名(男424名,女415名,平均年齡20.8+1.0歲),研究工具包括:一、七日身體活動回憶日誌、二、羅森伯格自尊心量表、三、多面向身體自我關係問卷。資料以描述統計、皮爾森積差相關、單因子變異數分析、多因子變異數分析及薛費法進行分析。結果:一、高運動參與程度者其自尊心顯著高於低運動參與程度者(p<.05),而中度運動參與程度者與高、低參與程度者的自尊心並無顯著差異(p>.05);二、不同運動參與程度在身體意象中之「體適能評估」(F=16.03)、「體適能傾向」(F=64.18)、「健康評估」(F=4.30)、「健康傾向」(F=10.25)、「疾病傾向」(F=4.45)五個分量表上達顯著差異(p<.05);三、大學生的運動參與、身體意象與自尊心皆達顯著正相關(p<.05)。結論:根據結果,大學生積極規律的從事運動有較高的自我評價,對自我的身體也比較滿意。另一方面,即使參與運動屬於中等程度之大學生對自我之身體意象也較滿意;本研究的結果,運動參與程度、自尊心及身體意象之間的關聯能提供後續因果研究之基礎,而身心合一之理論有獲得初步支持。

Purposes: To investigate the differences of self-esteem and body image among college students participating different levels of exercise. Methods: A total of 839 college students (Male=424, Female=415, aged 20.8+1.0) recruiting from regions of Yun-lin, Chia-yi, and Tainan were assessed through utilizing self-report survey instruments including: 1. Seven-day Physical Activity Recall (PAR); 2. Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES), and 3. the Multidimensional Body-Self Relations Questionnaire (MBSRQ). Data were analyzed by descriptive analysis, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, One-way ANOVA, MANOVA, and post hoc analyses using the Scheffe test for multiple comparisons of the three different levels of physical activity (PA) groups on total self-esteem, and the seven MBSRQ subscales. Results: 1. Students who had higher levels of exercise participation, had significantly higher self-esteem scores (p<.05). Through utilizing multiple comparison, no significant differences (p>.05) were found between high to mid levels and mid to low levels of exercise participation in self-esteem scores; 2. Significant differences were found among college students participating different levels of exercise in the subscales of fitness evaluation (F=16.03), fitness orientation (F=64.18), health evaluation (F=4.30), health orientation (F=10.25) and illness orientation (F=4.45) of body image, 3. Exercise participation, body image and self esteem had significant positive correlations (p<.05). Conclusion: The more the exercise participation, the better the self-esteem and body image in college students, exercise participation might be an effective way to improve the self-perceptions of college students. Thus, the importance of increasing PA at the college level should be reinforced and implemented. This finding provides a basis for research aimed at determining the relationship between self-perceptions and PA. Finally, mind-body linkage has been proven through this research.