題名:中小型資訊產業廠商競爭關係之個案研究

台灣資訊科技產業的發展偏重製造硬體、半導體和個人電腦零組件的結果,在面對各國雲端產業競爭時,反而凸顯資訊軟體及科技服務產業的發展動能不足。資訊軟體產業雖頂著資訊科技產業的光環,實際上無論其營運規模或外部資源的獲取都無法與資訊硬體產業相比擬。行政院在2006年出版的工商及服務業普查資料顯示,資訊服務業的企業家數雖成長至6,513家,但每家企業的從業人數卻由2001年的18.8人下降至2006年的15.1人。平均營收為新台幣六千三百二十八萬三千元,相較於資訊產業動輒上千億台幣的規模,台灣的資訊服務業不僅仍屬於中小型企業規模,彼此間的競爭相當激烈,如何在變遷快速的環境中維持利潤乃是營運的重要課題。 為了理解這群中小型資訊軟體廠商間如何競爭的樣態,本研究採取質性研究取向的參與觀察、深度訪談及文獻分析等方法,選取兩家個案企業觀察其競爭行為,經過歸納、分析訪談資料後,得到「人際網絡」、「經營策略」、「產品與技術」、「企業文化」四個構面。研究發現,中小型資訊產業受限於投入研發的資金限制,往往透過挖角行為來掌握住技術能力。頻繁的人員流動對資訊軟體圈內人際網絡關係的強弱雖有影響,但並未帶來顯著的經營效益,反而是新進者透過模仿策略形成的價格競爭是主要競爭壓力的來源。面對同業與大型企業的競爭,透過焦點化策略、提升產品的差異性與客製化能力,是資訊軟體業維持競爭能力的關鍵。

The competitive advantage of Taiwan’s information technology is strongly built upon hardware equipment manufacturers. As the part of IT industry, the software industry not just attracted far less attentions than the hardware industry, but also maintained small and medium size of enterprises. Traditionally, SMEs are invested with low level of the innovative resources and R & D investment. However, the survival of software industry is strongly based on the capability of R & D. In order to understand how those 6,500 SME’s companies in Taiwan compete and interact with each other, we selected two cases to observe their competitive behaviors. Through the participant observation and in-depth interview methods of qualitative approach, four dimensions are constructed as "Social Network," "Business Strategy," "Products and Technology," "Corporate Culture" to realize the tension between two competitive firms. From the findings, the strength of interpersonal networks cannot bring obvious and significant benefits of their business. The phenomenon of frequent mobility of staff is the means of upgrading company’s technical ability. The differentiation strategy supported by the technical capability is the sufficient and necessary conditions for surviving radical market competition.