題名:對國小五年級學童進行蛙類生態教學實驗成效之探討

本研究目的在藉由蛙類生態課程對國小五年級學童進行教學實驗,採準實驗研究方式,探討本課程對國小高年級學童其蛙類生態知識、態度之影響,再輔以相關質性資料進行學習歷程探討。由量的資料分析結果發現經獨立樣本單因子共變數分析,排除前測分數影響,實驗組於教學後,其知識(F=165.161,p=.000<.05)、態度(F=57.734, p=.000<.05)後測得分顯著高於控制組,顯示教學實驗對學童蛙類生態知識、態度有顯著影響;由質性的資料分析結果發現學童及教學觀察者均對校內課程中的蛙類生態講述教學、生態遊戲教學活動及野外夜間觀察教學活動表示肯定,特別針對蛙類生態遊戲教學及野外夜間觀察活動,實驗組學童在各學習紀錄單中均有很多正向回饋。最後建議參考蛙類生態課程設計方式與教學成效及歷程,做為教師將環境生態教育融入學校環境教育課程設計之參考。同時可以結合教師專業與興趣,對其他主題生物進行生態教育課程之研究。

This study adopts a quasi experiment method to utilize an instructional experiment via frog ecological lessons and inquire into how the lessons influence the knowledge of and the attitude toward frog ecological lessons for Grade- students. The learning process record was engaged with qualitative data. The quantity analysis results found the influence of the pre-test points was excluded via independent ANCOVA; the experiment group displayed higher points in knowledge (F=57.734, p=.000 <.05) and attitude (F=57.734,p=.000 <.05) than the control group after the instruction. This indicates the instructional experiment affected the knowledge of and the attitude toward frog ecology for students. The results of the qualitative analyses found the students and the instruction observers expressed recognition of the in-school frog ecological lecture lessons, ecological game instructional activity and the night-time field-observation instruction. This was especially the case in ecological game instructional activity and the night-time field-observation instruction. There was a lot of positive feedback from the learning sheets of the experiment group. Finally, by offering the frog curriculum design and development method, evaluation of teaching effects, and the records of teaching, this method will benefit other teachers who would like to combine environmental ecological education with formal education as teaching materials. At the same time, it also combines the teacher’s own specialty and interests into the educational curriculum in ecological research that includes additional species.