題名:提升某醫院加護病房臨終護理之專案初報

加護單位以搶救生命為首要目標故多專注在急救加護照護,但醫療有極限,護理人員在生命終末的臨終照護及引導家屬陪伴病人臨終過程能力皆不足。故專案旨在提升加護病房臨終照護之滿意度。經查檢發現主要問題:未制定臨終照護規範手冊及臨終病人身心靈社會症狀處理手冊、缺乏臨終照護教育訓練、未提供家屬面對病人臨終過程之引導工具等。經專案設計制定加護病房臨終規範手冊;臨終病人身、心、靈、社會症狀處理手冊及監測作業;定期舉辦臨終照護教育訓練;制定家屬面對病人臨終過程之衛教手冊與引導工具等解決方案後,將臨終照護滿意度由2分提升至3.2分,除達專案目的外,對加護病房臨終照護品質及生死兩無憾的全人照護皆有助益。

The primary goal of intensive care unit (ICU) is to save lives, thus more attention is paid to the intensive care of emergency. However, the medical treatment has its limits, and nursing staff don't have adequate abilities in end-of-life care and guiding the patients' families to accompany them in the end of their life. This project was designed to improve the satisfaction degree of end-of-life care in ICU. The main problems found are as follows: the hospitals failed to formulate end-of-life care handbook and manual for handling the physical, mental, spiritual and social symptoms of terminal patients, organize education and training of end-of-life care, and provide guiding tools to the families faced with the terminal stage of patients, etc. In the project, the ICU end-of-life care standards manual and the handling manual for physical, mental, spiritual and social symptoms for terminal patients were designed and formulated and the work was monitored; the education and training of end-of-life care was held regularly; the health education manual and guiding tools for families faced with the terminal stage of patients were made, etc. As a result, the satisfaction degree of end-of-life care was improved from 2 points to 3.2 points. In addition to the accomplishment of project objective, the project also facilitated the end-of-life care quality of ICU and holistic health care with no regrets of life or death.