題名:消失中的熱帶雨林--以女性服裝創作為例

隨著世界經濟的快速成長及人類科技的日新月異,帶給人們生活上的便利,但是相對的也帶來諸多問題,關係著人們未來的生活。根據報導,雨林的消失快速,大約每秒鐘消失1公頃,相當於2個美式足球場,每分鐘消失60公頃,每天則消失8.6萬公頃,每年消失31百萬公頃。熱帶雨林的消失關聯著全球的氣候變化。設計者藉由熱帶雨林植物之抽象圖騰賦予服飾新生命,從人們最基本需求穿著出發,運用習慣領域創新理論之「類推聯想」及「交換理論」,把熱帶雨林濃郁的色調及雨林常見蕨類、山芋等植物葉片圖形,轉換到服飾之造型設計上。因此本研究期以環保議題之服飾創作,傳達地球「生命共同體」的意念,讓服裝的定位不再只是美麗時尚潮流的展現,而是藉由深度意念來傳達服飾的另類反思美學。

The rapid growth of the world economy and the advancement of science and technology have brought convenience and ease in our lives. However, it also created many problems impacting our future. According to the report, rainforests disappear rapidly at about one acre every second, equivalent to the size of two football stadiums, 60 acres every minute, 86,000 acres every day, or 31 million acres every year. The disappearing tropical rainforest can have broad impact on global climate change.The purpose of this research is to create new life of clothing by using the abstract figures of tropical rainforest plants. Initiated by the basic clothing needs of human, the designer applied the innovation concept of ”active association” and ”alternating principle” from Habitual Domain. The rich colors of tropical rainforest and graphics of ferns, calla and lily leaf were transformed into the design. In this study, the use of the environmental issues in clothing design is to convey the idea of community of life on earth. Clothing is no longer just a beautiful display of fashion but an idea of conveying alternative reflections on the aesthetics.