題名:Recalibrating on Collaborative Governance between Central and Local Governments--A Case Study of Yuanshantze Flood Diversion Project on Keelung River in Taipei County

基隆河發源於台北縣平溪的菁桐山,然後流經瑞芳、基隆、汐止,再貫穿台北市,最後於社子島附近匯入淡水河出海,是一條跨域的河川,昔日經常氾濫,2002年6月至2005年10月中央與地方協力治理,完成基隆河整治,員山子分洪工程解決了瑞芳市區、四腳亭地區的水患問題,繁榮瑞芳地區的經濟;但在建造過程中,危害分洪道旁瑞柑新村居民生命財產安危,破壞當地海洋生態與漁業生計,造成附近居民抗爭、人口外流現象、社區發展停滯等現象。本文所研究的協力治理之機關團體,中央有立法院、行政院基隆河整治小組、經濟部水利署、農委會水保局等,地方有台北縣政府(現新北市政府)、瑞芳鎮公所(現瑞芳區公所)等。本研究透過文獻分析與深度訪談等方法,探討基隆河員山子分洪工程中央與地方協力治理的問題,到底應由中央主導,還是由地方主導?由中央主導,則傾向中央集權,由地方主導,則傾向地方分權。本研究發現,從實際面與制度面分別探討員山子分洪工程中央與地方協力治理的關係。實際面探討的項目,包括:中央機關與地方機關之(1)力量、(2)誘因、(3)領導力強弱的分析。中央機關居較多的主導地位。制度面探討項目,包括:中央機關與地方機關之(1)目標的動員程度、(2)依賴垂直指令程度、(3)市場治理的重要性程度。制度上給予地方機關較多的主導地位。本文研究結論:基隆河員山子分洪工程的中央與地方協力治理,制度上給予地方較多的主導地位。但地方卻沒有足夠的能力可以承擔溝通、協調、整合的工作,而實際上由中央主導。因此,員山子分洪工程的中央與地方協力治理,實際上傾向中央集權;而在制度上稍微傾向地方分權。為使名實相符,應調整(Recalibrate)制度上的規定,以提昇協力治理的績效。協力治理要有調整的思維。

Based on literature review and in-depth interviews, this paper discusses degree of decentralization in collaborative governance between central and local agencies and takes Yuanshantze Flood Diversion Project on Keelung River in Rueifang district in Taipei County as a case study. Degree of decentralization in collaborative governance between central and local agencies is analyzed with: practice analysis, which includes power, incentives, and leadership, and institutional analysis, which includes degree of mobilization, degree of reliance-on-commands, and degree of reliance-on-markets in this paper. This study finds that in this case, the collaborative governance tended to be centralization from practical analysis, and to be decentralization from institutional analysis. This essay concludes that recalibration on collaboration governance between central and local agencies in this case must revise the current institution to more centralization to accord practical situation.