題名:The Enjoyment of Evil in Elfriede Jelinek’s Wonderful Wonderful Times

艾芙烈.葉林內克 (Elfriede Jelinek) 是 2004年諾貝爾獎文學獎得主,是一位在奧地利頗具爭議性的女性主義者,也是一位知名度很高的作家與劇場工作者。她的寫作風格與探討主題主要揭發父權如何運用體制剝削及掌控女性及將「情慾」變成一種權力鬥爭,接近一種虐慾展演舞台,而將「愛」幾乎也演變成一種身體純粹發洩慾望:冷酷、且僵硬理性。在 1980年出版的《美好時光》這本小說(英文版是在 1990年出版) ,葉林內克貫用她小說書寫風格,一種充滿音樂性筆觸卻極具冷酷虐慾,創造了一個年輕知識份子的瘋狂殺人,享樂著一種冷血愉悅的暴力,反映了奧地利經歷納粹大屠殺事件後,彌漫著一種極端理性、冷血的社會氛圍,似乎生命終究是毫無存在價值的。這小說的主角,雷納 (Rainer) 是自組小幫派的大頭目,是一位青少年,這群年輕人四處暴力滋事,對傷害無辜者有種莫名快感,然而他們認同的對象卻都是存在主義哲學與文學家,當然薩德 (Marquis de Sade) 更是他們的英雄偶像。雷納生長在一個「怪異」家庭,父親從戰場回來後,斷了一條腿,為了生計卻成為色情攝影師,逼迫自己老婆當攝影模特兒。他的妹妹也是一位叛逆女孩,四處雜交。整個家亂七八糟,在葉林內克鋪設之下,讀者可預期一個恐怖事件即將發生,那就是,雷納一天睡醒,將自己的家人全部殺掉,且毫無悔意。本論文主要運用精神分析理論解析病態自戀症人格與虐待慾之間關係,剖析死亡驅力與崇高精神體之間致命魅惑,進而理解這小說中怪異性格的雷納,他是如何錯誤地將邪惡當成崇高良善,釀製這場恐怖暴力家庭悲劇,並且解釋著社會集體氛圍,所謂「邪惡的情動力感染」,尤其二次大戰集體意識氛圍也是促成雷納終場的邪惡行動。

Elfriede Jelinek, a Nobel literature laureate in 2004, is a highly controversial and radical Austrian feminist playwright and novelist. Jelinek has demonstrated in her major novels how the brutal patriarchy has exploited and dominated female sexuality; how sexuality is manipulated as a power struggle and mutually inflicted pain as pleasure; and how love can be denigrated to the pure violence of sadomasochistic desire. In Wonderful Wonderful Times published in 1980 (with an English version in 1990), Jelinek, following her usual sadomasochistic narrative theme, has created a work that represents the enjoyment of senseless violence by a group of teenagers, thereby reflecting her vision of Austria’s postwar and post-holocaust politics and the apathetic, cruel mentality of its people. This malevolent sensational taking of pleasure in violence amongst teenagers has aroused public panic; not only are there incidents nowadays at the school campus, but there are also occurrences of domestic tragedy. In this short paper, I attempt to read this novel from the psychoanalytic perspective. First, I explain how human aggression, or the narcissistic superego is deeply-rooted in the psychic structure. Second, I discuss how, in the postwar ideology, pathological narcissism is linked to the violence of the Maternal Thing as pure pleasure. Finally, I seek to understand how the apathetic social environment after the war might stimulate the production of malign pheromones, like the air-borne toxins, that transmit sadomasochistic affects to people.