題名:臺鐵平交道風險處理--以裝設障礙物偵測器為例

風險管理已普通被鐵道系統採用來提昇安全水準,其流程包括風險辨識、風險分析、風險評量與風險處理,本研究延續過去研究成果發展風險處理的實務操作步驟,協助鐵道營運業者選擇最有效的改善措施以降低不可容忍危害之風險,並以「鐵公路車輛於平交道碰撞」危害為例,說明風險處理之步驟,再以裝設「障礙物偵測器」為例,說明實務上該如何評估改善措施之可行性、成本、效益及負效用。研究結果顯示:(1)裝設障礙物偵測器的確能降低風險,屬於可行的改善措施之一;(2)若於臺鐵所有三甲平交道均裝設障礙物偵測器,益本比僅達5.82%;(3)承上,全面裝設後仍無法容忍「鐵公路車輛於平交道碰撞」之風險,應搭配其他改善手段使其風險可被接受。

Risk management (RM) is generally adopted by railway operators to improve the degree of safety. The process of RM typically involves risk identification, analysis, evaluation, and treatment. The research follows previous studies to develop a practical procedure for risk treatment. Through the procedure, railway operators can apply adequate measures to decrease the risk of unacceptable hazards. The hazard, collision between trains and vehicles at railroad crossings, was selected to be a case study explain the procedure of risk treatment in this study The measure, installing obstacle detection systems (ODS), was also selected to demonstrate how to estimate its feasibility cost, benefit, and negative utilities. The major findings are the followings: (1) The ODS is one of the feasible measures to decrease the risk of the hazard. (2) The B/C ratio of installing ODS at all type-III grade crossings is only 5.82% (3) As the above condition, the risk of collision between trains and vehicles at railroad crossings is still unacceptable. We suggest that railway operators should adopt additional strategies to decrease the risk until it becomes tolerable.