題名:馬里旦(Jacques Maritain)之藝術創作理論與藝術教育

馬里旦(Jacques Maritain, 1882-1973)是二十世紀重要的新士林哲學家,也是二十世紀最出名的多瑪斯學者(Thomist)之一。新士林哲學繼承了自亞里斯多德以來至中世紀士林哲學的思想精華,傾向於一種「整全」的觀念來看待人、尊重人的價值並分析人的能力。這對於我們思考藝術教育的學生主體是具有正面價值的,它一方面為我們釐清在藝術教育實施之時如何能夠促進學生創作能力的發揮,另一方面能夠說明學生在其創作活動中如何得以促進其各種能力的協調和發展,進而成就其作為一個人之主體的成熟與健全。而一個成熟與健全的人格,正是回應我們所處的全球化時代的最好的進路。本文瞄準達至下列兩部分的成果:(1)以馬里旦創作理論為基礎,論述主體創作之過程,作為施教者的參考;(2)從馬里旦創作理論出發,反思藝術教育的理論思潮,並回應當代藝術教育中的多元文化論題。

Jacques Maritain (1882-1973) is one of the most renowned Thomists and Neo-scholastics of the 20th century. Neo-scholasticism crystalized the wisdom of the western tradition from Aristotle to scholasticism and thereby tends to regard a human being as a ”totality”, and respects his values as an integral unit. This stance reveals its positive values when we reflect on the subject of art education-the student: on the one hand, it helps us clarify how to advance the development of the student's faculties as a whole in his creation; and on the other hand, it helps us to illustrate an approach for the student to achieve a mature and healthy status through the harmonious development of all his faculties in creative activities. The mature and healthy status of the student will be the best answer in responding to the accelerated globalization of our society. Therefore, this research aims at two possible outcomes: (1) on the basis of Maritain's theory, we attempt to describe the creative process of a subject which can serve as reference material for the educators; (2) we attempt to reflect on the theories in art education and respond to the thesis of pluralism and multiculturalism in our present era through the help of Maritain's theory on creativity.