題名:優秀持拍運動選手之視覺訊息處理能力

鑒於視覺訊息處理能力在運動員身上扮演重要之角色,本研究針對持拍運動員之訊息處理能力進行相關的探討,並比較其與一般人之間之差異。本研究之受試者均為男性,運動專長組分別為22位桌球選手與32位羽球選手,一般組則由22位一般未有規律運動習慣的健康大學生組成。採用視覺空間注意力定向任務模式進行評估,並記錄反應錯誤率與反應時間。研究結果顯示:在總反應時間方面,桌球及羽球選手明顯快於一般組。此外,上肢、下肢、慣用邊與非慣用邊之反應時間均顯露出顯著之組別差異;組內比較結果則發現,上肢反應時間均快於下肢,慣用邊反應時間快於非慣用邊(一般組除外)。本研究結論:優秀持拍運動選手之反應時間明顯較一般人來的快,但在反應錯誤率之表現,則未發現運動選手具有明顯的優勢。建議未來研究可加入更多運動項目,以瞭解不同運動之視覺訊息處理特性與能力,並藉此建立運動選材之基準條件與資料庫。

The present study aimed to investigate the abilities of visual information processing in racket sport players, and to compare the differences with their peers. Fifty-four male college-aged athletes were recruited and divided into two racket sport groups, including table tennis (TT, n = 22) and badminton (BT, n = 32) groups. Additionally, 22 healthy college students without regular physical activities were randomly selected and served as control subjects. The covert orienting of visuo-spatial attention tasks was used to evaluate the abilities of visual information processing. The data including the reaction time (RT) and response error rate (RER) were recorded and analyzed. Results showed that the athletes in TT and BT groups performed significantly better than the control subjects in the reaction time. In addition, RT of upper limbs, lower limbs, dominant side and non-dominant side was significantly different between the groups, and RT of upper limbs was quicker than that of lower limbs in both groups. Except control group, the RT of dominant side was quicker than that of non-dominant side. In conclusion, elite racket sport players had quicker RT than their peers, but those players seemed not to perform better in RER. It is recommended to recruit more athletes participating in different sports to acquire further information on sport-specific characteristics of visual information processing. Furthermore, it is undisputable for the selection of efficient talent athletes to establish the database of visual information processing abilities in different kinds of sports.