題名:「日本事情」教育の実践と課題--真理大学応用日語系「日本事情」の実践報告

過去數十年來,針對留學日本之外國學生設計的「日本國情」課程,究竟應如何規劃,在日本掀起了許多討論。然而,至今此類課程並無明確定義與方法論,同時對「日本國情」課程與日本語文課程間的關聯性也並無共識。不同的教師各自依照自己的經驗及資源來詮釋此一課程。真理大學應用日語學系自2008年度開始,已將「日本國情」新增為三年級的選修科目。本課程制訂了五項學習目標:「日本相關基本知識之學習」、「日語學習」、「小組簡報練習」、「小組討論練習」,「主動思考練習」等,課程目的在於促使學生主動學習,以多元的角度思考「日本事務」,包括日本歷史、文化、風俗等等,同時並幫助同學親身「體驗日本」。本系自行製作該課程之教材,以達成上述的目標。本文首先回顧「日本國情」在日本的教育及研究,其次詳述真理大學的「日本國情」課程。

A lot have been discussed for the past half a century about educational methods of "Japanese studies" for foreign students studying in Japan. However, no clear definition has yet been made of "Japanese studies", nor has there been any consensus about the position of "Japanese studies course" in relation to "Japanese language course". Therefore, programs of "Japanese studies" are taught according to each teacher's own interpretation and resources in the universities and foreign language institutions in Japan. Department of Applied Japanese of Aletheia University started "Japanese studies course" in the junior elective curriculum from fiscal 2008. This course is setting five objectives; 1. to acquire fundamental knowledge of Japan, 2. to learn Japanese language, 3. to practice group presentation, 4. to exercise group discussion, and 5. to think actively. The course includes a wide range of "things in Japan", such as Japanese history, culture and customs, and also aims at letting the students "experience Japan" with our own teaching materials. At first this paper examines the practice and studies of "Japanese studies" in Japan, and then introduces the "Japanese studies course" in Aletheia University.