題名:The Impact of Christians' Belief on Quality of Life

生活品質一直是人類生活中想要提升的目標,根據世界衛生組織(WHO)的定義生活品質是指“個人在所生活的文化價值體系中,對於自己的目標、期望、標準、關心等方面的感受程度,其中包括一個人在生理健康、心理狀態、獨立程度、社會關係、個人信念以及環境六大方面”。一般而言,一個人的生活品質如何可從這六大因素(Factors)顯然出來,然而對於不同的族群是有其特別具影響力的範疇,本研究所關心的議題是信仰虔誠的基督徒其生活品質與一般人的比較,特別是在生活品質的滿意度及其範疇的呈現上。根據Varricchio (2006)的論點“評估生活品質的目的必須決定於在臨床或研究的設定下所採用的測量及分析方法”,因此本研究預計利用修正後的WHOQOL-BREF問卷作調查,收集信仰虔誠的基督徒及一般人共260份的問卷,採用因素分析(Factor Analysis)、T檢定及迴歸分析來檢驗資料,本研究發現信仰是生活品質中的第二重要因素,並在因素比較中發現基督徒的生活品質在生理、心理、環境、及信仰範疇上顯示出高於非基督徒;並在28個因子中,有17個因子顯示出基督徒的生活品質顯著地高於非基督徒。在迴歸方程式中,基督徒生活品質的滿意程度受生理、心理及信仰變數的正向影響;而在內在與神親近度變數上的顯示正向影響但卻與外在的教會參與時間無關。

Improving quality of life (QOL) is a primary goal that everyone wants to pursue in his/her living. According to the definition of World Health Organization (WHO), QOL is "an individual's perception of their position in life in the context of the culture and value systems in which they live and in relation to their goals, expectations, standards and concerns. It is a broad ranging concept affected in a complex way by the person's physical health, psychological state, personal beliefs, social relationships and their relationship to salient features of their environment." The QOL of an individual can be revealed by these six factors mentioned in the definition. However, for the special population there is special issues concerning to their QOL which bring special impact of factor to them. The concern of this study is the comparison of the QOL of religious Christian to general population especially in the satification of their QOL and the structure of the QOL factors. According to the Varricchio (2006) ‘the purpose for assessing QOL must be determined to drive the measurement and interpretation approaches used in the clinical or research setting.’ Thus, this study will use the modification of WHOQOL-BREF questionnaire as the instrument, and collect 260 copies each of religious Christian and general population. The Factor Analysis, T-test and regression analysis will be employed for data analysis. The results showed Personal Belief was the second important factor of QOL. In the factor comparisons of QOL, Christians have a better QOL not only in their personal belief but also in their physical, psychological, and environmental factor. Among the 28 items, 17 items showed that significantly presented greater satisfaction level than non-Christian. In the regression analysis, Christian's QOL has positive impact from variables of physical, psychological, and personal belief. Concerning the inward and outward relationship with God, Christian's QOL is decided by the inward feeling of closeness with God but the outward spending hours involving in the church.