題名:筆在臺灣民俗中的神聖性與象徵性

本文的重要性在於這是首次由筆研究它在臺灣民俗中的神聖性與象徵性,突破既有以中國古代傳統筆史為重的研究。藉著物與非物質的研究,由象徵化的過程證實存在當代臺灣神聖習俗活動中的筆文化。研究重點主要以民間的物神崇拜、持筆的神明、神人溝通的鸞筆,藉著點主、點睛、開光點眼、畫符,而有了生命的法筆、狀元筆及文運筆為研究對象。研究成果可分類為筆本身所具有的神聖性、筆的神靈與法術運作及其象徵意義。並且從中發現筆在臺灣民俗中的神聖性與象徵性的存在性,經由賦予神體(sacralize)這項動態的宗教儀式與筆的關係研究,證實了筆具有工具性與非工具性;它不僅具有實用功能,也因宗教與習俗的儀式,而具有神聖性及象徵性功能。這份研究筆在臺灣民俗中的神聖性與象徵性,藉由使用民間信仰與習俗儀式及物質文化思潮等不同領域的題材,為傳統工藝研究提供新觀點。

This is the first investigation available in literature in which pen-oriented culture is studied interms of sacred customs popular with the folks—a breakthrough from the traditional approach, inwhich the focus has been placed on the historical development of pens. We justify the existence of pen culture accompanying sacred customs through instrumental and non-instrumental research as well asby the processes of symbolization processes. We put much emphasis on the popular worship of gods, the sacred entities that hold pens and the magical Luan Pen—a Y-shaped peach-wood pen shaped inthe form of a Luan bird with a willow branch in its mouth. Sacred pens, champion pens and lucky pens(which bring people luck in examinations, job-hunting and promotion at work) are thus enlightenedand given life when they are used for ceremonies such as spirit-introducing, eye-dotting to the lightand character drawing. The paper is divided into several parts which help to verify the existence ofpen culture: the sacredness of pens themselves, holy personifications, magical actions using pens,and the pen’s symbolic meanings. Besides, through the study of the sacralization of pens- a dynamic religious ceremony- we come to the conclusion that pens are equipped with both instrumental andnon-instrumental properties. Pens, which are no doubt of practical use, are also invested with sacredand symbolic functions due to religious ceremonies and customs. The study Pens: Playing a Sacredand Symbolic Role in Taiwanese Folklore thereafter offers a new aspect of the study of traditional craftsmanship, since it also draws on research material from various fields, such as their actual use,folk beliefs & religious ceremonies and ideological trends within material cultures.