題名:聖地牙哥歷史記憶與人權博物館

本文介紹聖地牙哥歷史記憶與人權博物館設立的精神與工作經驗。民主政府的人權政策應包含四個主軸:真相、正義、補償及保證絕不重蹈覆轍。而人權博物館的任務,與這四大主軸息息相關。本文透過智利的經驗,討論歷史記憶與這四大主軸的橫向串連關係:記憶與真相銜接,因而記憶本身就是一種正義;而記憶會形成集體的社會記憶,所以對於受害者而言,記憶也是一種道德補償,進而有助保證侵害人權事件永不再現。

The democratic government’s human rights policies have centered around four basic pillars or demands: truth, justice, reparation and guarantees these abuses will not be repeated. What we are going to talk in this note—through an introduction to the Museum of Memory and Human Rights in Chile— is basically how memory transversally crosses each one of these pillars, since it relates to truth it is itself an act of justice and of moral reparation for the victims inasmuch as it converts itself in a social memory, forming part of the guarantees against a repetition of this experience.