題名:澳洲多元文化的歷史教育建構

本論文主要在探討澳洲近年來多元文化背景下的歷史教育建構議題,論述的時間軸係從 1970年代澳洲逐步廢除「白澳政策」開始,先談澳洲的多元文化主義發展,接下來才切入論文重點,即多元文化的歷史教育建構。澳洲人口組成的多元成分,可說是當下全球化的人口移動範例;為了面對全球化與多元文化的潮流,澳洲積極思考多元文化的議題,希望各種不同歷史文化背景的族群,可以在澳洲找到共同的澳洲歸屬感。同樣地,澳洲這種多元文化主義,也落實在歷史教育課程中。從早期的歐洲移民與原住民歷史等關係, 19世紀的亞洲移民、南太平洋移民與澳洲的歷史關係,一直到當代的多元族群議題等等,這些都是澳洲歷史教育主動探討的重點。本論文主要透過澳洲的教育制度、歷史教育的內涵與思維,以及歷史議題的批判等等來討論澳洲歷史教育的多元本質。其次,本論文也透過全國統一課程的發展問題,探究歷史課程的各種觀點與爭議。透過澳洲多元文化的歷史教育建構過程脈絡與本質來觀察,我們可以看到澳洲積極鼓勵學生甚至教師以不同角度思考歷史,希望彼此尊重不同且多元的歷史觀。

The paper aims to explore the construction of Australia’s multicultural history education which has been carried out since the early 1970s when the Australian Government progressively abolished the so-called “White Australia Policy.” The demographic composition of Australia is diverse and the case studies of Australia’s history education can provide as good examples for Taiwan’s history education. This article discusses Australia’s multicultural policy and analyses its multicultural history education. In the part regarding Australia’s history education, the thesis introduces Australia’s education system and then it examines the nature of history education and analyses multiculturalism of history education from different perspectives.