題名:三度空間前庭刺激的立即效應對身體重心與頭頸穩定性之影響

目的:探討人體經過三度空間(Three-dimensional;3D)旋轉對於前庭的刺激,比較刺激前、後測之頭頸(head-neck; HN)與全身重心(whole body center of gravity; WBCG)擺晃穩定性之研究。方法:30名健康男性(年齡:20.03±2.2歲、身高:176.5±7.4公分、體重:73.5±10.7公斤)為研究對象,以最大努力強度進行3D前庭刺激、或刺激時間最長為15分鐘,分析刺激前與刺激後其視覺影像追蹤及靜態平衡能力作為評估指標,受試者以睜眼站立使紀錄頭頸擺晃與全身重心擺晃之外接形狀面積(external shape area; ESA)之變化。所得數據以相依樣本t檢定來檢驗前後測頭頸擺晃面積與全身重心擺晃面積之差異,並利用皮爾森相關性探討訓練前與訓練後的頭頸、全身重心擺晃面積之相關。顯著水準訂為p<.05。結果:一、受試者經過3D旋轉前庭刺激的介入,頭頸擺晃面積後測大於前測,但沒有統計上顯著差異;反之,全身重心擺晃面積為後測小於前測,有顯著差異。二、3D前庭刺激介入前與介入後其頭頸、全身重心擺晃面積皆達正且低相關,但未達顯著差異。結論:人體經過3D旋轉前庭刺激後,全身重心面積變小,因而身體穩定性有顯著的改善、有變好的趨勢。因此,期許未來可提供相關身體重心穩定性參數進行評估,並制定前庭訓練計劃。

Purpose : The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of 3D rotation for vestibular stimulation on the stability of head-neck (HN) and whole body center of gravity (WBCG). Methods : Thirty healthy male subjects (Age: 20.03±2.2 years, height: 176.5±7.4 cm, weight: 73.5±10.7 kg) participated in this study. They received 3D whole body rotation for vestibular stimulation for 15 minutes or until they asked to stop the trial during the stimulation period. Visual image tracking and static standing balance assessment with eyes open were measured before and after the vestibular stimulation. External shape areas (ESA) of HN and WBCG were evaluated. A paired sample t-test was conducted to compare the differences between the means of all variables before and after the stimulation. Pearson correlation coefficient was used to investigate the relationships between HN and WBCG before and after stimulation. The statistically significant level was set at .05. Results : (1) The results showed that after 3D vestibular stimulation, the ESA of HN was increased, but no significant differences was observed. On the contrary, WBCG sway was significantly decreased after stimulation. (2) The relationships between ESA of HN and WBCG before and after stimulation were both positive with low correlation, but no significant difference was found. Conclusion: According to the results, the WBCG stability was improved after the 3D rotational vestibular stimulation from this study. Thus, we expect to provide relevant parameters to assess the stability of WBCG and develop vestibular training program in the future.