題名:臺灣低成本航空發展趨勢初析

低成本航空在歐美地區已發展數十年,成功營運模式已迅速擴展至世界各地,近幾年來亞洲地區(如東南亞、日本及中國大陸等)亦開始有低成本航空之興起,由於全球經貿往來日益活絡所以幾個以旅遊業為主的東南亞國家如馬來西亞、泰國和新加坡等都積極成立或引入低成本航空公司,如今這些國家已分別擁有二至三家航空公司;國際空運顧問公司(CAPA-CENTRE FOR AVIATION)預測,未來十年亞洲地區將出現數量頗多的低成本航空公司。目前共有13家外籍低成本航空公司,經營臺灣14條國際及兩岸航線(2013.12),未來勢必有更多低成本航空加入,在國際間「開放天空」政策的趨勢下,我國空運市場面對低成本航空公司的競爭,已難以避免;本研究探討國內航空產業面對未來低成本航空所造成的衝擊影響,並作初步分析。

Low-cost airlines have been developed in Europe and America several decades, and its successful business model has expanded rapidly to all over the world in recent years. Low Cost airlines have also started to rise in the Asian region (such as Southeast Asia, Japan and mainland China), due to the increasingly active of global economic and trade exchanges. So several tourism-dominated Southeast Asian countries such as Malaysia, Thailand and Singapore all establish or attract low-cost airlines actively, and now these countries already owned two to low-cost three airlines. Some international air transport consultancy also predicts that there will be a quite number of low cost airlines in Asia in the next decade. There are 13 foreign low-cost airlines operating in Taiwan currently and having 14 international routes. By the international "open skies" policy trend, there will be more and more low-cost airlines to join the aviation market in the future, and Taiwan can't avoid the competition from low-cost airlines. This study is try to analyze the development trend and impact of Low-Cost Airlines in Taiwan.