題名:古典文本中生命與品格教育的多元思考--以《論語》資材為例

通識教育課程設計之初,富含積極理念,擬藉由課程規劃融入生活實踐,成為生命體會的重要經驗;然而預期的教育理想在臺灣各級學校的生命教育推動中,有另一種聲音傾向於「向歷史追問」。尋找安身立命的過程裡,這種「聆聽來自根源的聲音」,不僅帶領我們向古典智慧認同,也因為時代觀念的不同,提供我們以新思維重新省察古典智慧在新時代的耐驗度。本論文以孔子《論語》為主要文本,嘗試以現代思惟提出新時代青年所需要的生命理解與智慧。《論語》一書對於華人社會文化影響甚鉅,孔子崇高的地位一如朱熹所說:「天不生仲尼,萬古如長夜。」正因影響之鉅,在閱讀《論語》以及理念實踐的過程中,閱讀者常因兩者之間的落差無法彌平,而譏儒家的養成教育為「酸儒」。筆者試從通識教育裡的生命與品格教育切入,省察古籍經典教育與大學通識教育之落差,並以《論語》書中形式各異的冠冕與包袱,查看後世儒家評註《論語》的態度;且就原典中汲取材料,分從「所有生命的平等與尊重」、「未足與議的讀書人」以及「學如不足的讀書態度」三項資材重新思考《論語》一書在新時代可以討論的多元觀點。經典的學習與閱讀,需要新時代的思維與理解。在接續歷史傳統的進程中,傳統經典的關鍵應在於「傳」而不在「統」;發掘自己的古典資源,加以重新詮釋,這也是本論文所期待引起的拋磚效應。

In the initial period of designing the curriculums for general education, enthusiastic perspectives were mainly considered. It was anticipated that life practice should be integrated into the curriculum design because it includes important realizations in life; however, incorporating educational philosophy should become one of the goals of life education in all school levels. Another concept focuses on ”searching for answers from history”. In the process of looking for serene settlement in life, this kind of ”listening to the meaning of the origin” not only leads us to recognize classical wisdom, but also provides us with a new perspective of reviewing the durability of the classical wisdom in the new era based on the variance of time concept.According to the texts of the analects of Confucius, the study aims to present a new perspective to the younger generation about life understanding and wisdom based on contemporary thought. Due to the significant impact of the analects of Confucius on Chinese society and culture, they possess a noble position in Chinese society and culture. Zhu Xi, a Confucian scholar once said that ”because Confucius was born, dark night would not continue through the ages”. Such influence resulted that upon reading and practicing the analects of Confucius, these two factors for readers could not be balanced. Some schools therefore satirized the Confucian scholars. The study consequently aims to review the discrepancy between the classical education in the ancient period and the present general education in colleges based on the important perspectives of general education. Varied solemnities and moral burdens in the analects of Confucius were compared with the commentaries given by the Confucian scholars in modern times. The researcher also categorized valorized capabilities collected from the analects of Confucius into three aspects, i.e., equality and respect for all lives; being not worthy to discuss the readers and the reading attitude of learning as much as possible. It is hoped that multiple conceptualization can be reviewed in the new era.Learning and reading the classical texts require new thoughts and understanding in a new time. In the process of continuing history and tradition, the key factor of reading classical texts is to preserve and pass along the essence, not only follow the tradition; exploring one's classical resources and giving them a new interpretation is the aim of this study.