題名:龍山寺を例にした自国文化を説明する日本語教育の模索--語学教育理論の応用と課題

本名(2004)提出日語教學必備「日語學習、日本文化理解、本國文化介紹」三要素,國內顯然第三要素相對不足。日文系生若帶著日本友人到艋舺龍山寺,對台灣歷史、宗教文化、傳統建築是否能有效介紹呢,其結果心知肚明。本國文化之基礎課程,基本上是中學時完成,進入大學日文系學日語、日本文化。但這都屬於外語的輸入面,對本國文化卻無法產生發聲作用,無法對等輸出之教育盲點值得正視。因此,本文目的除呼籲在中高級日語課程導入本國文化介紹教育之外,著眼教學實際之需求,嘗試以龍山寺為例探討外語教育可以應用之理論根據。在理論建構上本文試舉JSP、課程設計、內容重視教育(CBI)三種語學教育理論加以論述。透過本文的呼籲,寄望能培育日文系學生愛鄉土的情懷,對台灣文化的學習、理解進而能對外國人對等輸出台灣文化。

Honna (2004) proposed the three essential elements of Japanese teaching, "Japanese learning, understanding Japanese culture, and introduction to home country culture". In Taiwan, apparently rather less attention has been paid to the third essential element. We are all aware of the result of whether students graduated from Department of Japanese can actually accompany Japanese people to Lungshan Temple and introduce the site. Thus, this study aimed to promote the inclusion of introduction to home country culture in intermediate/advanced Japanese education and explore the theories which can be applied to foreign language education using Lungshan Temple as an example. Three theories were built, Japanese for specific purposes, curriculum design, and content based introduction. Through the exploration and appeal of this study, it is hoped that the feelings of the love for the homeland of students from the Department of Japanese can be cultivated, so that they can learn more about the Taiwanese culture and further introduce the culture to foreigners.