題名:高雄港貨櫃碼頭營運現況分析

為瞭解高雄港各貨櫃碼頭的營運現況,例如:泊靠艘數、運能變化、海運聯盟間碼頭靠泊情形,本研究藉蒐集高雄港各碼頭靠泊資料,停泊之航線、船舶數及船舶運能狀態,檢視各專用碼頭的經營效率及其競爭狀態,並分析各聯盟航商間碼頭共用現況,及海運聯盟對航商租賃碼頭意願的影響。結果發現,部分專用碼頭存在使用效率低且該租賃航商自行派船停靠數亦極少,須觀察未來可能淡化在臺轉運及航線配置的可能性。在航商選擇靠泊其聯盟碼頭行為,僅經營主航線時航商會選擇以其所屬聯盟關係之碼頭進行靠泊,區域航線此現象並不明顯。另外,在聯盟合作體制下,可能引致航商租用專用碼頭誘因淡化,但對無參與聯盟之航商,如能給予適當誘因,可能增加參與營運之意願。

This study has collected the historical data from vessel traffic database of major container terminals in the port of Kaohsiung, including the three geographical regions the vessel served (i.e. main trunk services, intra-regional services, and the across-Taiwan Strait/Hong Kong services), the terminals of calls in Kaohsiung and the size of the container vessels visit the terminals, to analyze the operational efficiency and competitive situation among these dedicated container terminals. In addition, current container terminals-sharing situation is reviewed and the impact of the prevalence of shipping alliances on current terminals lessees is also analyzed. The results reveal that some ocean carriers-operated dedicated terminals operators have not performed efficiently as it is evidenced by the low amount of their own ships called at their own container terminals in Kaohsiung. It should be cautiously monitor whether or not these terminal operators will reduce their transshipments traffics in Taiwan and exclude the Kaohsiung port from their voyage routings. Further, only ocean container carriers engage in main trunk services have used the dedicated terminals owned by their alliances members, but the terminal sharing between alliance members is not popular when ocean container carriers are engaged in intra-regional services. The prevalence of shipping alliance would possibly reduce the ocean container carriers, intention to rent the container terminals at the Port of Kaohsiung. However, it is suggested that the Taiwan International Ports Corporation, Ltd. should provide incentives for the non-allianced ocean container carriers to attract them to lease and operate their dedicated container terminal in Kaohsiung.