題名:日星鑄字行個案研究分析

臺灣「活版印刷」在現今社會當中,已不敵電腦排版市場需求的大量衝擊,迅速消失當中。但其印刷術發明為文明進步的一項重大因子,因為印刷術可以進行大量複製工作,使手抄工作進度得以改善,產能不僅明顯提升,更能降低手工抄錄所出現的錯誤機率。在調查個案中,日星鑄字行是全臺碩果僅存在電腦印刷潮流中屹立不搖的老字號,依然完整保存相關機具設備與鉛字。45年來以日日生產為期許,於攝氏400度的高溫中,秉持「昔字、惜字、習字」的精神,鑄熔出獨一無二的漢字故事。並透過「日星復刻計畫」,藉由保存中文正楷字體之美,喚醒大家對活版印刷的記憶。負責人張介冠先生更以鉛字活版工藝為己任,結合各式各樣文化創意產業,重新活躍於現代生活當中。達到保存後活化的目的。

Taiwan's "typography " which in today's society, a lot has been lost to the impact of computer typesetting market demand, which quickly disappeared. But the invention of printing was a major factor of civilization and progress, because printing can be a lot of copy work to make progress hand-written work can be improved, not only significantly improved productivity, better the chances of reducing the errors arising from manual transcriptions. In investigating the case, the Japanese star cast of characters line is the whole station only remaining unshakable old computer print trend, 45 years to the day of production for a period of promise, in Celsius four Baidu 's high temperatures, uphold the " Xi word, Cherishing, copybooks " the spirit, cast melt a unique Chinese character story. And through the " Day Star engraved Plan", by keeping the United States and Chinese block letters, the wake everyone memories of letterpress printing. Leader Mr. Zhang Jieguan more responsibility to type letterpress process, combined with a wide range of cultural and creative industries, which re- active in modern life. Activated after reaching preservation purposes.