題名:大專網球選手參與動機、阻礙與流暢關係模式之建構與驗證

目的:本研究是以Deci與Ryan(1985, 1990)的自我決定理論、Crawford與Godbey(1987)的阻礙理論以及Csikszentmihalyi(1975)的流暢理論為基礎,建構大專網球選手參與動機、阻礙與流暢之關係模式與驗證。方法:以結構方程模式(SEM)為方法,研究對象為臺灣地區參與103年大專網球賽之大學生410名,研究程序是先進行參與動機、阻礙因素與流暢經驗量表等三種研究工具的編製,包含適配度檢驗以及聚合效度、平均變異抽取量、區別效度與組合信度的檢驗,隨後再建構與驗證關係模式。結果:研究結果顯示量表具有良好的信、效度,至於關係模式顯示大專網球選手參與動機正向影響流暢經驗(路徑係數為.48),網球選手之阻礙因素負向影響流暢經驗(路徑係數值-.52),阻礙因素則負向影響參與動機(路徑係數值-.88)。結論:本研究所建構的參與動機、阻礙與流暢模式和觀察資料可以適配,而且也支持前述理論與近期文獻的研究結果。最後根據研究結果在理論上的涵義進行討論,並提出未來研究上的建議。

Purpose: This study connects self-determination theory (Deci & Ryan, 1985, 1991), leisure constraints (Crawford & Godbey, 1987), and flow theory (Csikszentmihalyi, 1975) as its basis, while integrating related literature to construct the relational model between the motivation, discouragement and flow of college tennis athletes. The model includes the three latent variables of motivation for participation, discouragement factors, and flow experience as well as 12 observed indicators. Methods: This study uses Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) as its method, collecting observation data to verify the goodness of fit of the relational model in question. The research subjects include 428 local students competing in college tournaments in 2014, the research tools includes three scales, one each for motivation for participation, discouragement factors, and flow experience, as well as confirmatory factor analysis and convergent validity, discriminant validity, composite reliability and average variance, which was then combined into the relational model. Results: The study results show good composite reliability and validity. As for the relational model showing the motivation of participation for college tennis athletes having a positive effect on flow experience (Path coefficient of .48), the discouragement factors had a negative effect on participation of college tennis athletes (Path coefficient of -.88). It followed that discouragement factors had a negative effect on flow experience (Path coefficient of -.52). Conclusion: The study results indicate the relational model between the motivation for participation, discouragement and flow of college tennis athletes fit the observed data. In addition, the results are consistent with the research results of recent related studies. Lastly, a discussion of the theoretical meaning of the study results is presented, and suggestions for future research are provided.