題名:國立臺灣歷史博物館庫房文物之防震保護設計策略

預防勝於治療,臺灣位於環太平洋地震帶,地震至今仍無法預測,博物館如何預防地震風險並降低災害呢?本研究以國立臺灣歷史博物館為例,透過風險評估探討基地地震發生的機率與強度、地震對庫房文物的風險威脅與損害程度,並針對典藏人員進行焦點訪談,分析現行防震保護措施及過去地震經驗。結果顯示:庫房文物保存櫃體位移導致文物傾倒、掉落、互相碰撞,是地震風險造成文物損壞的主要因素。據此,本研究提出典藏櫃體及儲位設備、大型文物保存方式、文物保護包裝三大面項之防震保護設計策略,並以臺史博庫房文物地震災害經歷及力學原理驗證。驗證結果:可因應五級 (含) 以下地震,但須針對大型文物全面檢視重心與加固方法。本研究建構的方法與程序,可作為各類型風險管理的實踐模式,可降低國家寶藏損害機率。

“Prevention is better than cure.” As the saying puts, to prevent the risk and minimize the possible damages from earthquake are one of the top priorities for museums based on the land in the seismic zones. Taking the National Museum of Taiwan History (NMTH) - one of the many museums located in the circum-Pacific belt - as example, this study discusses the probability and intensity of earthquake in the museum site in Taiwan, and how that might cause damages to the museum collections, through a series of risk assessment measures. This study also takes focused interviews of the museum staffs to analyze the current earthquake prevention measures and the reactions to the past earthquakes. The result of this research shows that the damages caused by earthquakes are from the falling and toppling over of the objects, as well as the collision between objects due to the shifting of collection cabinets. On the above account, this study proposes a warehouse design strategy for earthquake-preventive conservation in museums, covering the three aspects of storage devices, the positioning of large objects, and the packaging of small items. This proposal is expected to provide as the risk management objectives, and is examined by both the mechanic principles and the earthquake experiences in the NMTH, and has been proven as a sufficient practice of risk management in museums, as well as decreased the probability of relics damage.

會議論文

1.Sperantza, Ch.、Papadimitriou, M.、Pournou, A.(2009)。Risk management: a case study of the wooden collection held in storage at the Folk Art Museum of Athens。International Conference on Wooden Cultural Heritage: Evaluation of Deterioration and Management of Change,(會議日期: 2009/10/07-10/10)。Hamburg。  new window

1.臺灣省立歷史博物館籌備處(199807)。臺灣省立歷史博物館籌建計畫書。  延伸查詢new window

2.Waller, R.(2003)。Cultural property risk analysis model: development and application to preventive conservation at the Canadian Museum of Nature。Canadian Museum of Nature。  new window