題名:反對貿然恢復閣揆同意權

本文反對貿然恢復閣揆同意權。臺灣即使歸類為總統議會制,總統並不具備典型的解散國會權或擁有立法權,實際憲政運作則呈現穩定,未有民主崩潰。以總理總統制作為恢復閣揆同意權基礎,並不足恃。現制下,總統立委分屬不同陣營可能性已降低。若貿然恢復閣揆同意權,可能出現的臺灣版共治,比分裂政府更加政治責任不明、不易運作、難以結束。再者,若總統立委屬相同陣營,恢復閣揆同意權無法取代國會監督。

This article is against reintroduction of government investiture in Parliament. Even if Taiwan were classified as a presidential parliamentary system, the president does not have the right to dissolve parliament or the typical legislative powers. Nonetheless, the Constitutional oder is relatively stable, no democratic breakdown is observed. Therefore it is groundless, to reintrodunce investiture on the basis of premier presidential system argument. Under the current system the possibility decreases, that the President and the majority legislators belong to different camps. If investiture were reintroduced, an eventual cohabitation would render political accountability more opaque, it would be more difficult to operate and end than divided government. Furthermore, if the President and the majority legislators belong to the same camp, reintroduction of investiture can not compensate for the weakness of current congressional oversight.